Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of people with disabilities as actors in Thai drama series and films
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.142
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาและความท้าทายของผู้พิการในฐานะนักแสดงละครซีรีส์และภาพยนตร์ไทย และ 2) สร้างข้อเสนอแนะต่ออุตสาหกรรมสื่อที่ช่วยส่งเสริมนักแสดงผู้พิการ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสะท้อนปัญหาใน 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ ทัศนคติและการรับรู้ ความท้าทายด้านกายภาพ โอกาสที่จำกัด แนวโน้มการจ้างงาน ประเภทความพิการ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการอำนวยความสะดวก กฎหมายและประกันภัย และ ทักษะและการฝึกอบรม การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยวิเคราะห์ตัวบทจากผลงาน 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ผู้ชายชื่อต้น ผู้หญิงชื่อนุช (2535) เอ๋อเหรอ (2548) สงครามนางงาม 2 (2558) และ Sweet Sensory (2566) พร้อมทั้งสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 14 คน ครอบคลุมนักแสดงผู้พิการ ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการผลิต และ ตัวแทนจากสมาคมวิชาชีพ และ ผู้พิการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่สำคัญได้แก่ ทัศนคติที่ยังมองผู้พิการว่าเป็นภาระ บทบาทที่จำกัดให้สะท้อนความสงสารหรือความสามารถพิเศษเกินจริง การขาดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในสถานที่ถ่ายทำ และ การขาดโอกาสพัฒนาทักษะของนักแสดงผู้พิการทำให้ทักษะไม่ตอบโจทย์อุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการสนับสนุน เช่น ล่ามภาษามือและอุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือ มักถูกมองว่าเป็นภาระเพิ่มต้นทุนของโปรดักชัน ขณะที่กฎหมายและระบบประกันภัยยังไม่รองรับความต้องการเฉพาะของผู้พิการ ข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญคือการปรับปรุงทัศนคติของทีมงานและสังคมผ่านการอบรมและสร้างบทบาทที่สะท้อนชีวิตจริงของผู้พิการ การปรับปรุงสถานที่ถ่ายทำให้รองรับผู้พิการทุกประเภท การพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่ครอบคลุมความต้องการเฉพาะทาง การสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการอำนวยความสะดวกผ่านกองทุน และการพัฒนากฎหมายและนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับโครงสร้างและวัฒนธรรม เพื่อให้ผู้พิการได้รับการยอมรับและสนับสนุนในฐานะบุคคลที่มีศักยภาพและสิทธิเสมอภาคในวงการบันเทิงไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) examine the challenges and obstacles faced by persons with disabilities as actors in Thai television dramas, series, and films, and 2) develop recommendations for the media industry to support actors with disabilities. The study focused on eight key areas: attitudes and perceptions, physical challenges, limited opportunities, employment trends, types of disabilities, Facility costs, legal and insurance concerns, and skills and training. A qualitative research methodology was employed, involving textual analysis of four selected works: Your Eyes & My Ears (1992), Beautiful Wonderful Perfect (2005), Beauty and the Bitches 2 (2015), and Sweet Sensory (2023). In-depth interviews were conducted with 14 stakeholders, including actors with disabilities, production team members, representatives of professional associations, and disabled community advocates. The findings revealed significant issues, including attitudes that perceive persons with disabilities as burdens, roles that are confined to evoking pity or emphasizing extraordinary abilities, the lack of accessibility in filming locations, and limited opportunities for skills development among disabled actors. Additionally, the cost of support services, such as sign language interpreters and assistive equipment, was often viewed as an additional financial burden for productions. Furthermore, existing laws and insurance policies failed to address the specific needs of persons with disabilities. Key recommendations included improving the attitudes of production teams and the public through training programs and creating roles that reflect everyday lives of persons with disabilities. Enhancements in filming locations to accommodate all types of disabilities, the development of training programs tailored to specific needs, financial support for accommodations through dedicated funds, and the formulation of laws and policies to promote equity in the creative industries were also proposed. These findings highlight the need for structural and cultural change to ensure persons with disabilities are recognized and supported as individuals with equal potential and rights within the Thai entertainment industry.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.