Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pattern design using biomimicry of structural coloration mechanisms in insects
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1238
Abstract
ลวดลายของสิ่งมีชีวิตในธรรมชาติหลากหลายชนิดมีกลไกการสีเชิงโครงสร้างที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่เป็นต้นแบบบในการลอกเลียนเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ลวดลายที่มีเอกลักษณ์หรือสอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดในการออกแบบ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบลวดลายที่ลอกเลียนจากกลไกการสร้างสีเชิงโครงสร้างของแมลง งานวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยศึกษาค้นคว้าและรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยและใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจนได้ผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แบบตรวจสอบข้อมูลสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านชีววิทยาจำนวน 2 คน แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบจำนวน 20 คน ตารางเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลในเรื่องการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสีในการออกแบบ และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพิมพ์จำนวน 5 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเนื้อหาและจำแนกข้อมูลให้เป็นระบบ พร้อมทั้งหาความเชื่อมโยงของข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละด้าน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบลวดลายที่ลอกเลียนจากกลไกการสร้างสีเชิงโครงสร้างของแมลง และประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการวิจัยงานสร้างสรรค์ในการออกแบบผลงานต้นแบบ โดยผลวิจัยพบว่าการลอกเลียนกลไกการสร้างสีเชิงโครงสร้างของผีเสื้อ Papilio nireus ด้านแนวทางการออกแบบคือ รูปทรงเรขาคณิต (Geometric) ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปทรงแบบการสัมผัส (Touching) โครงสร้างมีแบบแผน (Formal Structure) การปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสีรูปแบบการผสมสีในเชิงการรับรู้ (Optical mixture) และโครงสีรูปแบบสีคู่ตรงข้าม (Complementary) ด้านแนวทางการพิมพ์โดยใช้วัสดุพิมพ์กระดาษรูปแบบ Smooth uncoated paper ผ้ารูปแบบ Cotton สำหรับการพิมพ์แบบไม่สัมผัส (Non-Impact Printing) ในส่วนของแมลงปอ Austrolestes annulosus ด้านแนวทางการออกแบบคือ รูปทรงธรรมชาติ (Organic) ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปทรงแบบการสัมผัส (Touching) โครงสร้างกึ่งมีแบบแผน (Semi-formal structure) การปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสีรูปแบบความโปร่งใสและภาพลวงตาทางพื้นที่ (Transparence and space-illusion) และโครงสีรูปแบบสีข้างเคียง (Analogous) ด้านแนวทางการพิมพ์โดยใช้วัสดุพิมพ์กระดาษรูปแบบ Coated paper (Gloss) ผ้ารูปแบบ Duchess สำหรับการพิมพ์แบบไม่สัมผัส (Non-Impact Printing) และผึ้ง Xylocopa violacea ด้านแนวทางการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมคือ รูปทรงธรรมชาติ (Organic) ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปทรงแบบการรวม (Union) โครงสร้างไม่มีแบบแผน (Informal Structure) การปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสีรูปแบบความโปร่งใสและภาพลวงตาทางพื้นที่ (Transparence and space-illusion) และโครงสีรูปแบบสีข้างเคียง (Analogous) ด้านแนวทางการพิมพ์โดยใช้วัสดุพิมพ์กระดาษรูปแบบ Textured uncoated paper ผ้ารูปแบบ Polyester (Satin) สำหรับการพิมพ์แบบไม่สัมผัส (Non-Impact Printing)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Various living organisms in nature exhibit structural coloration mechanisms that result in color changes, which serve as a model for creating unique patterns or aligning with conceptual design approaches. This research aims to explore a design approach that emulates the structural coloration mechanisms of insects in pattern creation. The study is conducted using a qualitative research methodology, involving the collection, review, and synthesis of related information to develop research tools and gather data leading to relevant findings. The tools used in this research include a data verification form completed by two biology experts, a questionnaire distributed to twenty design experts, a comparison table to assess consistency in color interaction data for design purposes, and a semi-structured interview with five printing experts. The data were analyzed through content analysis, systematically categorized, and cross-referenced to identify interconnections among the various dimensions. The goal was to formulate a pattern design approach inspired by insect structural coloration mechanisms, and to apply it in the practice-based research for prototype development. The findings reveal that in the case of the butterfly Papilio nireus, appropriate design features include geometric forms, touching relationships between shapes, formal structure, optical color mixture, and complementary color schemes. Recommended printing materials are smooth uncoated paper and cotton fabric, using non-impact printing methods. For the damselfly Austrolestes annulosus, suitable design characteristics are organic forms, touching relationships, semi-formal structure, transparency and space-illusion in color interaction, and analogous color schemes. Recommended printing materials in this case include coated gloss paper and duchess fabric, also using non-impact printing. For the carpenter bee Xylocopa violacea, effective design characteristics include organic forms, union relationships between elements, informal structure, transparency and space-illusion effects, and analogous color schemes. Printing on textured uncoated paper and polyester satin fabric using non-impact printing is most suitable for this design direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.