Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparing building energy modeling using local climate station with weather datasets from public websites
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิพรรณ บริสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1170
Abstract
การจำลองประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในอาคารด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ จำเป็นต้องอาศัยชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศในการวิเคราะห์เป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก แต่เนื่องจากชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศที่สามารถค้นหาได้จากเว็บไซต์สาธารณะในปัจจุบัน มีความหลากหลายทั้งเรื่องของประเภทของชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศ รวมทั้งตำแหน่งของสถานีตรวจวัด ซึ่งมักจะมีระยะห่างจากพื้นที่ที่ต้องการจำลองประสิทธิภาพอาคาร ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างระหว่างชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจำลองประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร เมื่อใช้ชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศต่างแหล่งที่มา ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศ CU มาเปรียบเทียบกับชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศจากเว็บไซต์ ได้แก่ 1) Energyplus (EPW) 2) ClimateOneBuilding (COB) 3) Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) ประเภท Typical Year และ 4) Integrated Environmental Solutions (IES) ประเภท Actual Year จึงเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลอุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ความเข้มรังสีดวงอาทิตย์แบบตรง และแบบกระจาย ทำการคำนวณ Cooling Degree Days (CDD) และทำการจำลองการใช้พลังงานการทำความเย็นในอาคารด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้อาคารจามจุรี 5 เป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งอยู่ใกล้กับสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศ CU รวมทั้งทำการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรทางกายภาพของเปลือกอาคาร ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของหน้าต่างต่อผนังทึบ (WWR) ค่า U-value ของกระจก และการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อน เพื่อหาอัตราร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พลังงาน (Percentage Improvement) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการจำลองการใช้พลังงานการทำความเย็นภายในอาคารกรณีศึกษา มีเพียงชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศของ PVGIS ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศ CU และเมื่อมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรทางกายภาพของเปลือกอาคาร แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าการใช้พลังงานของอาคาร พบว่า การใช้ชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศ PVGIS, EPW และ IES มีอัตราร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดข้อมูล CU เช่นกัน โดยที่ตัวแปรอุณหภูมิของ PVGIS มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดข้อมูล CU และมีค่าเฉลี่ยห่างจากชุดข้อมูล CU มากที่สุด ตัวแปรอุณหภูมิจึงเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการจำลองประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building energy modeling requires weather data as a key component for analysis. However, weather data available from public websites varies in both data types and the locations of weather stations, which are often far from the building site. These differences can lead to discrepancies between datasets and affect simulation results. This study investigates building energy modeling using weather data from different sources. Datasets from the CU weather station were used as the base case and compared with datasets from four websites: 1) EnergyPlus (EPW), 2) ClimateOneBuilding (COB), 3) Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS), which provides Typical Year data, and 4) Integrated Environmental Solutions (IES), which provides Actual Year data. The datasets were compared based on air temperature, relative humidity, direct and diffuse solar radiation, and Cooling Degree Days (CDD). Cooling energy consumption was analyzed using the Chamchuri 5 building as the case study. This building is located near the CU weather station. In addition, several building envelope parameters were modified, namely, the window-to-wall ratio, glazing U-value, and thermal insulation installation to calculate the percentage improvement in cooling energy use. The results indicate that only the PVGIS dataset showed a statistically significant difference in cooling energy consumption compared to the CU dataset. After adjusting the physical parameters of the building envelope, energy consumption from PVGIS, EPW, and IES datasets also differed significantly from CU. PVGIS temperature data exhibited the greatest deviation and significant difference from CU, highlighting temperature as a critical variable in building energy simulations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.