Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teaching Thai as a second language process based on task-based teaching and total physical response method to enhance communication ability of ethnic kindergarteners
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Second Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.551
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองครั้งนี้ คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการสอนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองตามแนวคิดการสอนแบบมุ่งปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับการสอนแบบตอบสนองด้วยท่าทางเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสื่อสารของเด็กอนุบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการสอนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองตามแนวคิดการสอนแบบมุ่งปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับ การสอนแบบตอบสนองด้วยท่าทางส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสื่อสารของเด็กอนุบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ตัวอย่างคือ เด็กอนุบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง ในระดับชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 2 ภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ในโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เขต 1 จำนวน 50 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารของเด็กอนุบาลกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ระยะเวลาในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 16 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ การหาค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. กระบวนการสอนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองฯ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) หลักการ (2) วัตถุประสงค์ (3) เนื้อหา (4) ขั้นตอน และ (5) การประเมินผล โดยมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นดึงประสบการณ์ (2) ขั้นทดลองทำกิจกรรม (3) ขั้นเสริมต่อความรู้ทางภาษา และ (4) ขั้นทบทวนเสริมความมั่นใจ 2. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการสื่อสารสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยก่อนการทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเท่ากับ 8.44 ระหว่างการทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเท่ากับ 12.12 และหลังการทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเท่ากับ 17.003. หลังการทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการสื่อสารทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การแสดงท่าทางเพื่อสื่อความหมาย การสนทนาโต้ตอบเพื่อสื่อความคิดความรู้สึก และการขีดเขียน ของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทั้ง 3 ด้าน ของกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this experimental research aimed 1) to develop a Thai as a Second Language teaching process based on Task-Based Teaching and Total Physical Response method to enhance communication ability of ethnic kindergarteners, and 2) to study the effectiveness of Thai as a Second Language teaching process based on Task-Based Teaching and Total Physical Response method to enhance communication ability of ethnic kindergarteners. The sample consisted of 50 ethnic minority kindergarteners who used Thai as a second language, from a school under the Chiang Mai Primary Educational Service Area Office 1. The study was conducted in second semester of 2024 academic year. The samples were divided into two groups: 25 for the experimental group and 25 for the control group. The research instrument was Ethnic Kindergarten Children's communication ability Test developed by the researcher. The research duration was 16 weeks. Data were analyzed using means, standard deviations, repeated measures analysis of variance, t-tests, and content analysisThe research findings revealed the following:1. The process of teaching Thai as a second language consisted of 6 components: (1) principles, (2) objectives, (3) content, (4) procedures, and (5) assessment. The instructional processes were divided into four steps: (1) experience activation, (2) task engagement, (3) language knowledge reinforcement, and (4) review and confidence building. 2. After the experiment, the experimental group demonstrated a statistically improvement in communication mean scores higher than those of before at .05 level of significance. The mean scores increased from 8.44 before the intervention, to 12.12 during the intervention, and to 17.00 after the intervention.3. After the experiment, the mean scores of all three communication domains: a gestural communication; an interactive dialogue to convey thoughts and feelings, and a drawing-writing, were higher than those of the control group at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.