Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproductive intention, personality and related factors in working woman with no child in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.764
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของความตั้งใจมีบุตร ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพกับความตั้งใจมีบุตร และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจมีบุตร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้หญิงทำงานที่ยังไม่มีบุตร อายุ 18–49 ปี ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 110 คน โดยตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ทัศนคติเรื่องคุณค่าของบุตร อิทธิพลทางสังคม ลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยสนับสนุน และแบบวัดบุคลิกภาพ IPIP-NEO ฉบับภาษาไทย จำนวน 30 ข้อ ซึ่งครอบคลุมบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square, t-test และ Logistic Regressionผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มที่ตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรหรือน่าจะไม่มีบุตรมีความชุกสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 55.5) บุคลิกภาพทั้ง 5 ด้านไม่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจมีบุตรได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า อายุ ทัศนคติว่าบุตรทำให้ครอบครัวสมบูรณ์ และอิทธิพลจากบุคคลรอบข้าง สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจมีบุตรได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับปัจจัยสนับสนุนกลุ่มที่ตั้งใจจะมีบุตรให้ความสำคัญสูงสุดกับ นโยบายของที่ทำงาน รองลงมาคือ บริการดูแลเด็ก ขณะที่กลุ่มที่ตั้งใจจะไม่มีบุตรให้ความสำคัญกับ ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เช่น ความกังวลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจ และ นโยบายของที่ทำงานผลการศึกษานี้สะท้อนความซับซ้อนของการตัดสินใจมีบุตรในกลุ่มผู้หญิงทำงาน และสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนเชิงนโยบายด้านครอบครัวและแรงงานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employed a cross‑sectional descriptive design to examine the prevalence of reproductive intention, its relationship with personality traits, and the factors predicting such intention. The sample consisted of 110 working women aged 18–49 in Bangkok who had no children and completed an online questionnaire.Research instruments included a general‑information questionnaire, an attitude scale on the value of children, a measure of perceived social influences, a priority ranking of supportive factors, and the 30‑item Thai version of the IPIP‑NEO personality inventory, which covers the Big Five traits. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the chi‑square test, t‑tests, and logistic regression.The results showed that the group with no or low intention to have children had the highest prevalence (55.5 %). The Big Five personality traits were not significantly associated with reproductive intention. However, age, the belief that children complete a family, and influence from significant others were significant predictors.Among women intending to have children, the most preferred supportive factors were workplace policies and childcare services. In contrast, women who did not intend to have children prioritized other factors—such as environmental and economic concerns—and workplace policies.These findings reflect the complexity of child‑bearing decisions among working women and provide insights for future family and labor policies.
Creative Commons License