Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction in assembly process of sound absorption insulator part missing in car body by six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.995
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนของเสียและค่าใช้จ่ายอัตราการทำลายชิ้นส่วนตัวถังรถยนต์ จากปัญหาชิ้นส่วนฉนวนดูดซับเสียงหลุดร่วงไปในโลหะของตัวถังรถยนต์ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างชิ้นส่วนฉนวนดูดซับเสียงและชิ้นส่วนปั๊มโลหะของตัวถังรถยนต์โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีซิกซ์ซิกม่า โดยที่ชิ้นส่วนฉนวนกันเสียงที่ผลิตโดยซัพ-พลายเออร์ระดับหนึ่ง ในประเทศไทย โดยบ่งตามลำดับของผู้ส่งมอบ เป็นชิ้นส่วนประกอบในชิ้นส่วนโลหะของตัวรถที่ช่วยลดเสียงรั่วเข้าไปในห้องโดยสารขณะใช้งานในรถยนต์โดยสาร ผลิตโดยผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์ดั้งเดิม (OEM) ในประเทศไทย ชิ้นส่วนฉนวนกันเสียงหายไปเมื่อกระบวนการประกอบบางส่วนประมวลผลว่าชิ้นส่วนฉนวนเสียหายจากตำแหน่งปกติของชิ้นส่วนโลหะของตัวรถ และฟังก์ชันการประกอบชิ้นส่วนไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน บริษัทสังเกตเห็นว่าชิ้นส่วนฉนวนที่เสียหายในปัจจุบันไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน เมทริกซ์สาเหตุและผลในขั้นตอนการวัดของแนวทาง Six Sigma และ ขั้นตอนของ DMAIC ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อระบุสาเหตุหลักของปัญหา สาเหตุปัจจัย ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ขนาดรูโลหะของตัวถัง ,ขนาดชิ้นส่วนคลิปฉนวน และความหนาของชิ้นงานโลหะแผ่น การทดลองการออกแบบแบบแฟกทอเรียล หลังจากขั้นตอนการปรับปรุง เมื่อพารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมดของปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้รับการกำหนดอย่างถูกต้องตามผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากขั้นตอนการปรับปรุง โดยชิ้นส่วนฉนวนจากหลุดร่วงจากตัวถังรถยนต์จะลดขนาดชิ้นส่วนที่ต้องส่งทำลายลดลงได้จาก 0.91% เป็นศูนย์ ภายในมาตรฐานของบริษัท ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ ชิ้นส่วนฉนวนจะถูกแก้ไขปัญหาและถูกปรับปรุงเมื่อนำเข้ากระบวนการผลิตจำนวนมากอย่างถาวร ด้วยต้นทุนของการกำจัดเศษโลหะของตัวรถที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานที่ลดลงได้ 854,247.89 บาทต่อเดือน ปัจจุบันผลิตภัณฑ์นี้สามารถผลิตและใช้ได้จริงเป็นจำนวนมากกับผู้ผลิตรถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to reduce the defective rate from the sound absorption insulator part missing in the car body metal that occurs between the sound absorption insulator part and the metal stamping part of the car body metal by using the Six Sigma methodology. The sound absorption insulator part is produced by a first-tier supplier in Thailand. It is a part assembly in body metal parts of vehicles that helps reduce noise leaks to the passenger’s room while they are used in the passenger car is produced by an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) in Thailand. The sound absorption insulator part is missing when the partly assembled operation processes the insulator part to fail from the body metal part’s normal position and the part assembly function does not meet standard. The company noticed that the current insulator part failure did not meet the standard. The cause-and-effect matrix in the measure phase of the Six Sigma DMAIC approach is employed to identify the root causes of the problem. Such causes (factors) body metal hole dimensions, Insulator clip part dimensions, and metal thickness by experiment of factorial design. After the improvement phase, when all parameters of different factors are properly established according to the results obtained from the improvement phase, the insulator part to failure from body meatal is scarp part reduced 0.91% to zero satisfactorily within the company’s standard. Most importantly, the insulator part is permanently removed this defective from the mass production process in a lower car body metal scarp cost loss from 854,247.89 THB to much low level. Currently, this product is produced in mass production and sold to passenger-car assembler in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.