Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development of guidelines for teacher education program to enhance multicultural competence using multicultural discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.558
Abstract
สมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมเป็นหัวใจสำคัญสำหรับครูในการจัดการเรียนการสอนภายใต้บริบทของห้องเรียนที่ผู้เรียนมีความหลากหลายทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์หลักสูตรครุศาสตรบัณฑิตเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัจจุบัน แนวโน้ม และทิศทางการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมในหลักสูตร 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมพหุวัฒนธรรม และ 3) เพื่อจัดทำแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรครุศาสตรบัณฑิตที่มุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรม การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปและทิศทางของการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมในหลักสูตรผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) วิเคราะห์สภาพทั่วไปของการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมจากเอกสารหลักสูตรครุศาสตร์ จำนวน 35 หลักสูตร 2) สังเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวแทรกแซงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะพหุวัฒนธรรมของผู้เรียนระดับอุดมศึกษา จากบทความวิจัยทั้งในและต่างประเทศ จำนวน 18 บทความ และ 3) การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มและทิศทางการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมในหลักสูตร จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 5 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นหลักคิดในการจัดทำแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตร ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นผู้ใช้หลักสูตรครุศาสตร์ จำนวน 61 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างซึ่งพัฒนามาจากข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมพหุวัฒนธรรม และระยะที่ 3 เป็นการจัดทำแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมโดยสังเคราะห์มาจากข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการวิจัย ซึ่งแนวทางการพัฒนาได้รับการวิพากษ์ความเป็นไปได้และประเมินความเหมาะสม จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 5 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่า 1. สภาพปัจจุบันของการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมในหลักสูตรครุศาสตร์มีการดำเนินการอย่างไม่เป็นระบบและขาดความชัดเจน หลักสูตรส่วนใหญ่เน้นการพัฒนาด้านวิชาการและเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา ถึงแม้ว่าคำสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมจะปรากฏอยู่บ้างในวัตถุประสงค์และผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ที่คาดหวังแต่ยังไม่ได้กำหนดให้ชัดเจน ประกอบกับการขาดกลไกสนับสนุนในเชิงระบบส่งผลให้การส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมขึ้นอยู่กับความตื่นตัวของผู้สอนมากกว่าการถูกกำหนดให้เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในระดับหลักสูตร 2. กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมพหุวัฒนธรรม คือ 1) ควรมุ่งเน้นการสร้างเจตคติที่เปิดกว้างต่อความหลากหลาย พร้อมทั้งออกแบบระบบการเรียนรู้ให้เน้นการมีส่วนร่วม การลงมือปฏิบัติจริง และปลูกฝังสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมอย่างเป็นระบบในทุกช่วงชั้นปี 2) ควรออกแบบกระบวนการเรียนรู้ที่สัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ด้วยกิจกรรมที่เน้นการแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงการออกแบบรายวิชาให้มีกิจกรรมกลุ่มที่คละพื้นฐานของนิสิตอย่างเป็นระบบ ตลอดจนจัดให้มีการเผชิญกับประสบการณ์ภาคสนามที่เน้นผู้เรียนจากหลากหลายวัฒนธรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ พร้อมด้วยกิจกรรมสะท้อนผลการเรียนรู้เพื่อยกระดับจากประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวสู่การตระหนักรู้ทางวิชาชีพ และ 3) พัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินผลที่ตอบสนองต่อกระบวนการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ตระหนักรู้ในความแตกต่างหลากหลาย 3. เอกสารแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้เป็นสื่อกลางเชิงนโยบายและการปฏิบัติที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างข้อเสนอเชิงวิชาการและแนวทางการพัฒนาที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริงในระดับสถาบันทั้งในด้านการออกแบบหลักสูตร การบูรณาการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพหุวัฒนธรรมผ่านเนื้อหารายวิชา วิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้ การประเมินผล ตลอดจนการใช้เป็นกรอบสำหรับการกำหนดทิศทางของนโยบายการผลิตครูที่ตอบสนองต่อสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multicultural competence is a core capacity for teachers in managing instruction within classrooms where learners possess diverse socio-cultural backgrounds. This study aimed to: (1) analyze and synthesize the current status, trends, and directions of multicultural competence promotion in Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) curricula; (2) analyze and synthesize instructional processes that foster multicultural competence within the B.Ed. programs through multicultural discourse analysis; and (3) develop a curriculum development guidelines for enhancing multicultural competence in teacher education programs. The research was conducted in 3 phases. First phase, involved examining the general conditions and directions for promoting multicultural competence in teacher education curricula through 3 main steps: (1) analyzing the current state of multicultural competence promotion in 35 B.Ed. curricula; (2) synthesizing effective intervention characteristics for promoting multicultural attributes among higher education students based on 18 research articles; and (3) identifying trends and directions in multicultural competence promotion through interviews with 5 experts. Data were analyzed using content analysis. Second phase focused on analyzing instructional processes that support multicultural competence as a conceptual foundation for curriculum development. The participants were 61 users of teacher education curricula. Data were collected using a semi-structured interview protocol developed from the findings of Phase 1. Interviews were conducted and analyzed using multicultural discourse analysis. And third phase involved developing curriculum guidelines aimed at enhancing multicultural competence. The guidelines were synthesized from the research findings and subsequently reviewed for feasibility and evaluated for appropriateness by five experts. Descriptive statistics were used for data analysis. The key findings were as follows: 1. The current state of multicultural competence promotion in teacher education curricula is fragmented and lacks of clarity. Most curricula emphasize academic knowledge and educational technology, while references to cultural diversity appear sporadically in program objectives and learning outcomes without being explicitly defined. The absence of a systemic support mechanism results in reliance on individual instructors’ awareness rather than establishing multicultural competence as a core component of the curriculum at the institutional level. 2. The instructional processes that foster multicultural competence, as identified through multicultural discourse analysis, consist of 3 key elements: (1) curricula should focus on cultivating openness to diversity and designing participatory, experiential, and systematically multicultural learning activities across all academic years; (2) learning processes should be intentionally aligned with program- and course- learning outcomes (PLOs/CLOs), featuring culturally inclusive activities such as group work that mixes students from different backgrounds and field experiences that promote encounters with learners from diverse cultural contexts, accompanied by reflective practices to deepen professional awareness; and (3) assessment models should be developed to reflect culturally conscious interpersonal processes and multicultural understanding. 3. The proposed curriculum development guideline for enhancing multicultural competence serves as a mediating tool between academic recommendations and practical implementation. It can be applied at the institutional level to inform curriculum design, integration of multicultural competence into course content, instructional methods, assessment practices, and the formulation of teacher education policy that is responsive to the needs of a multicultural society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.