Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Character design to promote Thai creative festivals by using positive emotions
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1229
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับกระบวนออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์เพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์เทศกาลสร้างสรรค์ไทยผ่านอารมณ์เชิงบวก ภายใต้หลักสูตรศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชานฤมิตศิลป์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการค้นหารูปแบบกระบวนการออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์เพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์เทศกาลสร้างสรรค์ไทยผ่านอารมณ์เชิงบวก โดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ผ่านกระบวนสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interviews) และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group) จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ด้านการจัดเทศกาล นักออกแบบ ศิลปิน และอาจารย์ด้านการออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการแบ่งประเภทเทศกาลสร้างสรรค์ไทยทั้งหมด จำแนกได้ 9 ประเภทเทศกาล จากนั้นจึงจำแนกอารมณ์เชิงบวกที่สอดคล้องกับเทศกาลสร้างสรรค์ไทยทั้ง 9 ประเภท โดยผลสรุปดังนี้ 1. เทศกาลสร้างสรรค์ประเภทกีฬาตรงกับความกระฉับกระเฉง (Energetic) 2. การแสดงละคร ศิลปะ วัฒนธรรมกับความรู้สึกเคลิบเคลิ้มเป็นสุข (Euphoria) 3. ศาสนากับความเคารพ (Respect) 4. อุทยานแห่งชาติกับความผ่อนคลาย (Relaxation) 5. สัตว์ประจำถิ่น ตรงกับความสนุกสนาน (Amusement) 6. ดอกไม้ประจำถิ่นตรงกับความรัก (Love) 7. การแสดงดนตรี ตรงกับแรงบันดาลใจ (Inspiration) 8. แหล่งสถาปัตยกรรมทางประวัติศาสตร์ ตรงกับความน่าหลงใหล (Fascination) 9. การจัดงานตามแนวคิดตรงกับความมีเสน่ห์ (Enchantment) โดยข้อสรุปดังกล่าว จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์และประชาสัมพันธ์เทศกาลสร้างสรรค์ไทยผ่านทฤษฎีอารมณ์เชิงบวกในลำดับต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is part of a doctoral study in the Ph.D. Creative Design Program within the Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts, Chulalongkorn University. The main objective is to identify a character design to promote Thai creative festivals by using positive emotions. The study is based on a qualitative research methodology. Data was gathered through in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with various experts, including festival management executives and academic professors, designers, artists, and character designers.The key findings reveal nine categories of Thai creative festivals that can be associated with positive emotions theory. In conclusion: 1) Sport events festivals align with Energetic emotion. 2) Performing Arts, Art, and Cultural Festivals align with Euphoric emotion. 3) Religious festivals align with Respect emotion. 4) National park festivals align with Relaxational emotion. 5) Fauna festivals align with Amusement emotion. 6) Flora festivals align with Love emotion. 7) Music festivals align with Inspiring emotion. 8) Historical architecture site festivals align with Fascination emotion.9) Concept-based events align with Enchantment emotion.These conclusions will serve as crucial guidelines to discover a specific design method for creating character designs that effectively reflect festival identity and promote Thai creative festivals through positive emotions theory in further study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.