Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finland and foreign policy changes leading to NATO membership
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.424
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิดจากนโยบายความเป็นกลางของฟินแลนด์ไปสู่การสมัครเป็นสมาชิกนาโต และวิเคราะห์ว่ามีปัจจัยอะไรบ้างที่ทำให้ฟินแลนด์เปลี่ยนมุมมองและรู้สึกว่ารัสเซียเป็นภัยคุกคาม โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบวิจัยเชิงเอกสารเป็นหลัก มาประกอบการวิเคราะห์จากการศึกษาพบว่า ฟินแลนด์พยายามและมุ่งมั่นที่จะดำเนินนโยบายความเป็นกลาง เพื่อความอยู่รอด รักษาผลประโยชน์ของประเทศ และปรารถนาที่จะอยู่นอกเหนือผลประโยชน์ที่ขัดแย้งกันของมหาอำนาจ โดยสืบทอดแนวนโยบายความเป็นกลางผ่านบทบาททางการเมืองของผู้นำฟินแลนด์มาหลายรุ่น ตามแนวทาง Paasikivi-Kekkonen ในปี 2022 หลังจากเหตุการณ์รัสเซียบุกยูเครน ฟินแลนด์วิเคราะห์และประเมินสถานการณ์ความมั่นคง ซึ่งชี้ว่าฟินแลนด์ตกอยู่ในความเสี่ยงอาจถูกคุกคามความมั่นคง ผู้นำฟินแลนด์ตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกนาโต โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจครั้งนี้ ปัจจัยแรก การรับรู้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเกี่ยวกับรัสเซียว่าเป็นภัยคุกคามทางทหาร ได้แก่ รัสเซียสามารถที่จะโจมตีเพื่อนบ้านของตน การระบาดของสงครามแสดงให้เห็นข้อจำกัดที่ชัดเจนในการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางทหารแก่ประเทศอื่นๆ และการโจมตีของรัสเซียตอกย้ำว่ารัฐที่ครอบครองอาวุธนิวเคลียร์สามารถสร้างพื้นที่สำคัญสำหรับการซ้อมรบได้ ปัจจัยที่สอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงกระแสความคิดเห็นของสาธารณชนที่สนับสนุนการเข้าร่วมนาโต ชาวฟินแลนด์แสดงความพึงพอใจและสนับสนุนในการเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกนาโตและต้องการความมั่นคงในรูปแบบพันธมิตรทางทหารอย่างมาก ผลการสำรวจฯพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 76 เห็นด้วยและสนับสนุนการเป็นสมาชิกนาโต และร้อยละ 12 ไม่เห็นด้วย ปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้นำฟินแลนด์มุ่งสู่การสมัครเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกนาโตสำเร็จสมบูรณ์ (สมาชิกลำดับที่ 31) เมื่อ 4 เมษายน 2023
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the change in thinking from Finland's neutrality policy to NATO membership and analyze what factors led Finland to change its perspective and feel that Russia is a threat. This study mainly uses qualitative documentary research as the main method for analysis.The finding is as follows: Finland has tried and is committed to pursuing a neutrality policy for survival, to protect its national interests, and to remain outside the conflicting interests of the superpowers. It has inherited the neutrality policy through the political roles of Finnish leaders for many generations, following the Paasikivi-Kekkonen approach. In 2022, after the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Finland analyzed and assessed the security situation, indicating that Finland was at risk of being threatened with security. The Finnish leaders decided to join NATO. The factors that influenced this decision were: First, the significantly increased perception of Russia as a military threat, namely, Russia's ability to attack its neighbors. The outbreak of war has shown clear limits on providing military assistance to other countries, and the Russian attack emphasized that nuclear-armed states can create important space for military maneuvers. Second, the change in public opinion in favor of joining NATO. Finns expressed satisfaction and support for joining NATO and strongly desired stability in the form of a military alliance. The survey results found that: 76 percent of respondents agreed and supported NATO membership, while 12 percent disagreed. These factors have led Finland to complete its application for NATO membership (member number 31) on 4 April 2023.
Creative Commons License