Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Provision and utilization of parking in the Samyan Mitrtown mixed-use project
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1142
Abstract
การพัฒนาและก่อสร้างโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ผสมผสานการใช้งานจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดเตรียมที่จอดรถยนต์ตามข้อกำหนดกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ กฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 7 (พ.ศ.2517) และข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานคร เรื่องควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2544 แต่เนื่องด้วยข้อกำหนดกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้มานาน อาจไม่สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในปัจจุบันที่มีการพัฒนาในรูปแบบโครงการผสมผสานการใช้งานมากขึ้นกว่าอดีต ดังนั้นการจัดสรรพื้นที่จอดรถยนต์จำเป็นต้องศึกษาจำนวนที่จอดรถยนต์ที่ต้องจัดเตรียม ศึกษาการใช้งานที่จอดรถของผู้ใช้บริการแต่ละพื้นที่ และวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนจำนวนการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์เฉลี่ยในแต่ละช่วงเวลาเทียบกับจำนวนที่จอดรถยนต์ที่โครงการต้องจัดเตรียมตามข้อกำหนดกฎหมายของแต่ละประเภทอาคาร โดยงานวิจัยนี้เลือกโครงการสามย่านมิตรทาวน์ในการศึกษา มีขั้นตอนการศึกษา ได้แก่ ทบทวนวรรณกรรม กฎหมาย รวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) รวบรวมรายงานการใช้ที่จอดรถยนต์จำนวน 556,953 ข้อมูล และนำมาแยกประเภทการใช้งานทั้ง 5 ประเภท ประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์และสร้างภาพข้อมูล (Power BI) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์ด้วยการใช้โปรแกรมตารางคำนวณ (Excel) สรุปผลการศึกษาและอภิปรายผล จากการศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนการจัดที่จอดรถยนต์ของโครงการถูกจัดเตรียมอยู่ที่ 1,648 คัน และมีการจัดเพิ่มเติมซ้อนคันอยู่ที่ 131 คัน รวมทั้งหมดที่ทางโครงการได้จัดเตรียมคือ 1,779 คัน ซึ่งมีปริมาณมากกว่าข้อกำหนดกฎหมายคิดตามประเภทอาคารที่คำนวณได้ว่าต้องจัดเตรียมที่จอดรถอยู่ที่ 1,638 คัน ซึ่งการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์คงค้างเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในวันธรรมดาเกิดขึ้นที่ช่วงเวลา 13.00 น. คิดเป็นสัดส่วนอยู่ที่ 81% จำนวนที่จอดรถยนต์ที่โครงการต้องจัดเตรียมตามข้อกำหนดกฎหมายของแต่ละประเภทอาคาร โดยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวการใช้ที่จอดรถยนต์ของพื้นที่สำนักงานมีการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องแต่พื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมมีการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์เพิ่มขึ้นสวนทางกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในส่วนการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์คงค้างเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในวันเสาร์อาทิตย์เกิดขึ้นช่วงเวลา 13.00 น. คิดเป็นสัดส่วนอยู่ที่ 63% และการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์เฉลี่ยสูงสุดในวันหยุดตามประเพณีเกิดขึ้นช่วงเวลา 14.00 น. คิดเป็นสัดส่วนอยู่ที่ 57% โดยการใช้ที่จอดรถยนต์ของวันเสาร์อาทิตย์และวันหยุดตามประเพณี พื้นที่สำนักงานและพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมมีการใช้ที่จอดรถยนต์เพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องไปในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ข้อค้นพบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สะท้อนและสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้งานที่จอดรถยนต์ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของแต่ละพื้นที่หรือยังใช้งานไม่เต็มตามจำนวนที่จอดรถยนต์ที่โครงการจัดเตรียม สนับสนุนแนวคิดการใช้ที่จอดรถยนต์ร่วมกันที่ให้สามารถลดจำนวนที่จอดรถยนต์ที่โครงการจัดเตรียมลงได้ ส่งผลให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการใช้งานพื้นที่และรองรับความต้องการที่หลากหลายได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development and construction of mixed-use real estate projects are required to provide parking spaces in accordance with the relevant legal requirements, namely Ministerial Regulation No. 7 (B.E. 2517) and the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Regulation on Building Control B.E. 2544. However, since these legal requirements have been in force for a long time, they may no longer correspond to the current pattern of real estate development, which has increasingly adopted a mixed-use concept compared with the past. Therefore, the allocation of parking spaces needs to be studied in terms of the number of spaces that must be provided, the utilization of parking spaces by users in each functional area, and the analysis of the proportion of average parking utilization during each period of time compared with the number of parking spaces that must be provided under the legal requirements for each building type. For this research, the Samyan Mitrtown project was selected as a case study. The research procedures included a review of literature and related laws, the collection of data from the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report, the compilation of 556,953 parking usage records, and the classification of these records into five functional categories. The data were processed using data analysis and visualization software (Power BI), and subsequently analyzed using spreadsheet software (Excel) to determine the proportion of parking utilization. The results were then summarized and discussed. The study found that the project provided 1,648 parking spaces, with an additional 131 stacked spaces, making a total of 1,779 spaces. This supply is greater than the legally required number of 1,638 parking spaces calculated based on the building use types. The highest average parking occupancy on weekdays occurred at 13:00, accounting for 81% of the number of parking spaces that must be provided under the legal requirements for each building type. During this period, parking utilization in office areas showed a continuous decline, whereas the utilization in commercial areas increased noticeably in the opposite direction. On weekends, the peak average parking occupancy occurred at 13:00 with 63% utilization, and on public holidays the peak occurred at 14:00 with 57% utilization. During weekends and public holidays, the parking utilization in office and commercial areas increased and decreased together in the same direction. The findings of this study reflect and are consistent with the variations in parking utilization behavior across different time periods and functional areas, as well as the fact that the parking spaces provided by the project were not fully occupied at all times. These results support the concept of shared parking, which allows a reduction in the number of parking spaces required to be provided by the project, leading to more efficient use of space and a better response to diverse user needs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.