Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master vocal recital by Chanya Maneewan
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานใจ จุฬาพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1221
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวขับร้องระดับมหาบัณฑิตโดยชัญญา มณีวรรณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับใช้เทคนิคการขับร้องจากการขับร้องบทเพลงคลาสสิกไปสู่การขับร้องบทเพลงจากละครเพลง โดย แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ประกอบด้วย 1) บทเพลงคลาสสิกทั้งหมด 7 บท โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่บทเพลงในลีลา เบล คานโต (Bel canto) หรือการขับร้องเสนาะ (ณัชชา พันธุ์เจริญ, 2552) และบทเพลงสำหรับ โคโรราตูราโซปราโน (Coloratura Soprano) จนถึงเพลงจากจุลอุปรากร (Operetta) และ 2) บทเพลงจากละครเพลง (Musical Theatre) ทั้งหมด 5 บท โดยได้ศึกษาทั้งประวัติความเป็นมาของทั้งบทเพลงและผู้ประพันธ์ และมุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์บทประพันธ์และเทคนิคการขับร้องโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ เพื่อหาข้อมูลในการปรับใช้เทคนิค การขับร้องทั้งสองลีลาและการนำไปใช้ในวิชาชีพของตนให้เกิดประโยชน์ผ่านการวิจัยในครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Master Vocal Recital by Chanya Maneewan aims to explore the application of classical vocal techniques in the performance of musical theatre repertoire, divided into 2 parts, consisting of 7 classical songs, beginning with works from Bel canto operas and selections from operetta to explore the use of coloratura technique for soprano. The second section includes 5 pieces from the musical theatre repertoire. The study includes historical background and composer analysis for each work, with a particular focus on vocal interpretation and technique. The main objective is to examine and adapt classical vocal methods for use in musical theatre performance, providing insight into how these approaches can be effectively integrated into professional practice through this research and performance project.
Creative Commons License