Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The appointment of civil servants in managerial positions: a case study of the office of the royal development projects board (ordpb)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.60
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการปรับเปลี่ยนหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญให้ดำรงตำแหน่งประเภทอำนวยการของสำนักงาน ก.พ. ที่มีต่อบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในสังกัดสำนักงาน กปร. และเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงกระบวนการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญให้ดำรงตำแหน่งประเภทอำนวยการให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของส่วนราชการขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 11 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญให้ดำรงตำแหน่งประเภทอำนวยการ ทำให้เกิด 1) ผลกระทบด้านระยะเวลา กล่าวคือกระบวนการสรรหามีขั้นตอนเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ใช้ระยะเวลาในการสรรหาเพิ่มมากขึ้น และ 2) ผลกระทบต่อบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง กล่าวคือผู้รักษาการในตำแหน่งประเภทอำนวยการที่ว่างต้องรับภาระเพิ่มขึ้นจากการทำงานควบสองตำแหน่ง ในขณะเดียวกัน การทำงานของผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาก็มีความติดขัดไม่คล่องตัวในการทำงานจากการที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาของตนที่เป็นตำแหน่งประเภทอำนวยการยังคงว่าง โดยแนวทางในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงกระบวนการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญให้ดำรงตำแหน่งประเภทอำนวยการให้เกิดความคล่องตัวลดระยะเวลา มีความยืดหยุ่น และยังคงไว้ซึ่งความโปร่งใสไว้ ทำได้โดยการทบทวนระยะเวลาในการประกาศรับสมัครข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญเพื่อขึ้นบัญชีรายชื่อผู้ผ่านการกลั่นกรอง และทบทวนข้อดีและข้อเสียของการเลือกระยะเวลาในการขึ้นอายุบัญชีผู้ผ่านการกลั่นกรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to examine the impacts of changes in the criteria and procedures for appointing civil servants to managerial positions by the Office of the Civil Service Commission (OCSC) on stakeholders within the Office of the Royal Development Projects Board (ORDPB) and to analyze approaches for improving the appointment process to better align with the context of small government agencies. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews with 11 key informants. The findings reveal that changes in the criteria and procedures for appointing civil servants to managerial positions resulted in: (1) time-related impacts, as the recruitment process involved additional steps, thereby extending the time required for appointments; and (2) stakeholder impacts, as acting officers in managerial positions experienced increased workloads by managing both their acting duties and regular responsibilities simultaneously. Moreover, subordinates encountered inefficiencies in their work due to the absence of official supervisors in managerial positions. To enhance the flexibility, efficiency, and transparency of the appointment process while reducing time constraints, the study suggests reviewing the announcement period for applications to the list of screened civil servants and evaluating the advantages and disadvantages of the validity period for maintaining the screened candidates' list.
Creative Commons License