Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Novice counselors’ experiences of coping with challenges in counseling practice
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.607
Abstract
นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษามือใหม่มักเผชิญกับความท้าทายทั้งภายในและภายนอกในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การเป็นนักวิชาชีพเต็มตัว อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสบการณ์ในการเผชิญและรับมือกับความท้าทายเหล่านี้ในบริบทของประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาในเชิงลึก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ความท้าทายและการเผชิญกับความท้าทายของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษามือใหม่ (ที่มีประสบการณ์ไม่เกิน 5 ปี) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ ผ่านกรณีศึกษาของนักจิตวิทยาจำนวน 6 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบ 4 ใจความหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความท้าทายในการเป็นมือใหม่ที่ต้องทำงานหลากหลาย 2) การดูแลตนเอง 3) ความสำคัญของแหล่งสนับสนุน และ 4) การเห็นคุณค่าของวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นสภาวะความท้าทายที่นักจิตวิทยามือใหม่ประสบและวิธีการรับมือกับความท้าทายของพวกเขา ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้ในการพัฒนาแนวทางการสนับสนุนอย่างเหมาะสมในด้านการนิเทศ การส่งเสริมสุขภาวะ และการออกแบบระบบดูแลทางวิชาชีพที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Novice counseling psychologists frequently face both internal and external challenges as they transition into full professional practice. However, in the Thai context, there remains a lack of in-depth research into how these individuals experience and manage such challenges. This study aimed to explore the challenges faced by novice counseling psychologists (defined as having no more than five years of experience) and how they coped with these challenges, using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). Six novice counseling psychologists participated in semi-structured interviews. Subsequent analysis led to the identification of four key themes: (1) the challenges of being a novice undertaking multiple roles, (2) self-care, (3) the importance of support resources, and (4) valuing the profession. This research reflects the challenges faced by novice counseling psychologists and their coping strategies. The findings can serve as a body of knowledge for developing appropriate approaches to supervision, well-being promotion, and the formulation of systems that support professional practice in alignment with the Thai context.
Creative Commons License