Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship among information exposure, perceptions, and attitudes with trends in marijuana using behaviors for secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.14
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ ทัศนคติกับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยลักษณะทั่วไปของประชากรกับระดับการเปิดรับ ข่าวสาร การรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ และทัศนคติกับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และ 4) เปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแยกตามระดับชั้นและสังกัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 450 คน เป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามสังกัดโรงเรียนและแยกตามระดับชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคว์สแควร์ สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับกัญชาอยู่ในระดับน้อย การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับกัญชาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ระดับทัศนคติ และระดับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาอยู่ในระดับน้อย 2) ความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะทั่วไปของประชากรแยกตามสังกันมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารการรับรู้ และทัศนคติ ส่วนแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชามีความสัมพันธ์เมื่อแยกตามสังกัดและรายได้ต่อเดือน3) ความสัมพันธ์ของแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับต่ำ (r = .223) การรับรู้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก อยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก (r = .146) และทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (r = .369) 4) แนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้กัญชาแยกตามสังกัดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the relationship among information exposure, perception, and attitudes with trends in marijuana using behaviors. The objectives are as follows: 1) to examine the levels of information exposure, perception, and attitudes with trends in marijuana using behaviors 2) to investigate the relationship between general demographic factors and the information exposure, perception, and attitudes with trends in marijuana using behaviors 3) to study the relationship between information exposure, perception, and attitudes with trends in marijuana using behaviors and 4) to compare trends in marijuana using behaviors with grade level and affiliation among high school students. The sample group of 450 early secondary school students in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sampling method involves random selection stratified by school affiliation and grade level. The research tools include an online questionnaire, and data analysis using frequency distributions, means, standard deviations, chi-square, Pearson correlation coefficients, and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). The statistical significance level is .05. The results of the study were as follows: 1) The information is at a low level, perception is moderate, and attitudes and trends in marijuana using behaviors are at a low level. 2) General demographic characteristics segmented independently correlate with information, perception, and attitudes. trends in marijuana using behaviors also correlate when segmented by affiliation and monthly income. 3) There is a positive low-level correlation between information and trends in marijuana using behaviors (r = .223). Perception shows a very low positive correlation (r = .146), while attitudes exhibit a low positive correlation (r = .369). 4) Significant statistical differences were found in trends in marijuana using behaviors when segmented by affiliation at a significance level of .05.
Creative Commons License