Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master cello recital by Nuttanon Googietgarn: works by Russian composers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1218
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความโดดเด่นให้กับบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับเชลโลของคีตกวีชาวรัสเซียในศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยอาศัยการตีความผ่านเทคนิคการบรรเลง การวิเคราะห์บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อบทเพลงของคีตกวีชาวรัสเซีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย บทเพลงโซนาตาสำหรับเปียโนและเชลโลในกุญแจเสียงจีไมเนอร์ ลำดับผลงานที่ 19 ของเซอร์เก รัคมานินอฟ ซึ่งประพันธ์ขึ้นในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยผลงานชิ้นนี้แสดงถึงความสมดุลระหว่างบทบาทของเปียโนและเชลโล และบทเพลงคอนแชร์โตสำหรับเชลโลหมายเลข 1 ในกุญแจเสียงอีแฟล็ตเมเจอร์ ลำดับผลงานที่ 107 ของดมิทริ ชอสตาโกวิช ซึ่งประพันธ์ขึ้นในช่วงกลางคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยสะท้อนถึงภาวะหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 และการสิ้นสุดการปกครองของโจเซฟ สตาลิน ซึ่งบทเพลงสะท้อนถึงบริบททางสังคมและการเมืองในยุคนั้นอย่างชัดเจน ทั้งเชิงนัยยะและแนวทางการประพันธ์เพลงที่ถ่ายทอดเอกลักษณ์ของดนตรีรัสเซียออกมาได้อย่างลึกซึ้งและทรงพลัง แม้ว่าทั้งสองบทเพลงนี้จะมีสไตล์ดนตรีที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore the distinctive musical characteristics that contribute to the uniqueness of 20th-century Russian cello compositions. The study is conducted through interpretative performance techniques alongside an analysis of historical, social, and cultural contexts that influenced the works of Russian composers. The repertoire includes Sonata for Piano and Cello in G minor, Op. 19 by Sergei Rachmaninoff, composed in the early 20th century. This piece exemplifies the balance between the roles of piano and cello. Additionally, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 107 by Dmitri Shostakovich, composed in the mid-20th century. It conveys post–World War II sentiments and the end of Joseph Stalin's regime, revealing the sociopolitical context of its time both implicitly and explicitly. Despite their stylistic differences, both works profoundly express the essence of Russian music through powerful and nuanced compositional techniques.
Creative Commons License