Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stylistic variation and the identity construction of a Thai influencer: a case study of Praiwan Wannabutr
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวดี สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1115
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปรของวัจนลีลาที่ไพรวัลย์ วรรณบุตร หรือแพรรี่ อินฟลูเอนเซอร์ชาวไทยใช้ ซึ่งในอดีตเป็นพระภิกษุ ต่อมาได้ลาสิกขา แสดงออกว่าเป็นผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ และมีชื่อเสียงต่อไปบนสื่อสังคม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการถ่ายทอดสดบนเฟซบุ๊กในช่วงเวลาที่มีการเปลี่ยนผ่านด้านเพศสภาวะจากการแสดงออกเป็นชายไปสู่การแสดงออกเป็นหญิง คือ ปี 2565 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปรทางศัพท์และเสียงที่ไพรวัลย์ วรรณบุตรใช้ในช่วงเวลาที่มีการแสดงตัวตนที่แตกต่างกัน และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างลักษณะทางภาษากับการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของไพรวัลย์ วรรณบุตร ผลการศึกษา ด้านการแปรทางศัพท์ 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ คำอ้างถึงตนเอง คำเรียกขาน อนุภาคลงท้าย และวงศัพท์ พบว่าแพรรี่ใช้ตัวแปรศัพท์แตกต่างกัน โดยมีการแปรที่เป็นไปตามเพศสภาวะ คือ คำอ้างถึงตนเองและอนุภาคลงท้าย ในช่วงที่ 1 พบการใช้คำอ้างถึงตนเองแสดงความเป็นชายสูงสุด ทว่าพบการใช้อนุภาคลงท้ายแสดงความเป็นชายพอ ๆ กับที่ไม่ระบุเพศ ในช่วงที่ 3 พบการใช้คำอ้างถึงตนเองและอนุภาคลงท้ายแสดงความเป็นหญิงสูงสุด ในช่วงที่ 2 พบการใช้คำอ้างถึงตนเองและอนุภาคลงท้ายแสดงความเป็นชายลดลงจากช่วงที่ 1 ส่วนคำเรียกขานและวงศัพท์ ไม่มีการแปรที่เป็นไปตามเพศสภาวะ มีแต่การแปรที่เป็นไปตามสถานการณ์การสื่อสาร โดยคำเรียกขานที่แพรรี่ใช้มากที่สุดในแต่ละช่วงนั้นเป็นคำที่ต่างกัน คือ “พี่” ในช่วงที่ 1 “คุณ” ในช่วงที่ 2 “มึง” ในช่วงที่ 3 ขณะที่วงศัพท์นั้น ศัพท์ทางพุทธศาสนาถูกใช้เพื่อแสดงทีท่าเชิงความรู้โดยตลอด ไม่เพียงเท่านั้น ยังแสดงทีท่าเชิงอำนาจ ทีท่าเชิงความหนักแน่น และทีท่าเชิงความรู้สึก ด้านการแปรทางเสียง 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ระดับเสียงโดยรวม ความแปรปรวนระดับเสียง และพิสัยระดับเสียง ก็พบว่าแพรรี่ใช้ตัวแปรเสียงแตกต่างกัน แต่ไม่มีทิศทางที่เป็นไปตามเพศสภาวะ คือ ตัวแปรทางเสียงข้างต้นมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อแพรรี่แสดงความเป็นชาย ในจำนวนนี้ มีเพียงระดับเสียงโดยรวมเท่านั้นที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ภายหลังจากการเปลี่ยนผ่านสภาวะทางเพศกระทั่งแสดงความเป็นหญิง ส่วนความแปรปรวนและพิสัยระดับเสียงนั้น สูงและกว้างขึ้นแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มิเพียงแต่ทีท่าข้างต้น การแปรทางศัพท์และเสียงยังแสดงให้เห็นทีท่าอื่น ๆ อีก คือ ทีท่าความสนิทสนม และทีท่าความอ่อนน้อม รวมเป็น 6 ทีท่า โดยที่ทีท่ารวมกันบ่งชี้บุคลิกได้ 2 บุคลิก คือ บุคลิกของผู้มีการศึกษา และบุคลิกของผู้ขายสินค้า ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตลักษณ์ของแพรรี่ไม่ได้เป็นสิ่งตายตัว ยากที่จะสรุปได้ เพราะเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถประกอบสร้างได้อย่างต่อเนื่องผ่านการใช้คำและเสียงพูด โดยขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงเวลา เพศสภาวะ และปริบทเฉพาะของการสื่อสารแต่ละครั้ง วัจนลีลาหรือกลุ่มของตัวแปรทางภาษาในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสำคัญในฐานะทรัพยากรที่ผู้พูดสามารถใช้ประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ที่หลากหลายของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the variation in style employed by Praiwan Wannabutr or Prairie, a Thai social media influencer who was formerly a Buddhist monk, later left monkhood, and publicly identified as a gender-diverse person. The study analyzes data from Facebook live broadcasts during 2022, a period marked by a transition in gender expression from masculinity to femininity, with a focus on how linguistic features were related to the construction of identity. Specifically, the study investigates lexical and phonetic variation in relation to shifts in self-representation, using the theoretical frameworks of indexicality, stance, and persona. For lexical variation, four variables were analyzed: self-reference terms, address terms, final particles, and domain-specific lexemes. Findings reveal that Prairie employed these lexical variables differently across time. Self-reference terms and final particles demonstrated gendered patterns: masculine forms were most frequent in period 1, while feminine forms dominated period 3. In the transitional stage, masculine forms declined. However, address terms and lexical fields did not exhibit patterns corresponding to gender expression; rather, they varied according to communicative situations. For instance, the most frequently used address terms shifted from “phi” in period 1, to “khun” in period 2, to “mueng” in period 3. Lexemes related to Buddhism were consistently used to index epistemic stance and, in various contexts, also indexed authoritative, emphatic, and affective stances. For phonetic variation, three variables were analyzed: overall pitch, pitch variance, and pitch range. Results show that these variables also varied across stages but did not follow a linear gender-based direction. Notably, the highest values for these variables appeared when Prairie still expressed masculinity. Only the overall pitch increased significantly from transitional to feminine period, while pitch variance and pitch range also increased but not to a statistically significant degree. In addition to the above-mentioned stances (epistemic, authoritative, emphatic, and affective), the analysis also identified stances of intimacy and humility, resulting in six stances overall. Some stances co-occur to form two personae: one of a well-educated person, and a seller. The study demonstrates that Prairie’s identity is not fixed or easily categorized. Rather, it is dynamically constructed through the strategic use of language and voice, shaped by temporal context, gender expression, and the immediate communicative setting. The style—or constellation of linguistic variables—observed in this study is therefore significant as a linguistic resource that enables the speaker to construct multiple, fluid identities.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.