Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of Thai performing arts thesis during the Coronavirus 2019 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1217
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการเรียนการสอนและการปรับการดำเนินการสร้างงานนาฏกรรมในรายวิชาศิลปนิพนธ์ของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 โดยกำหนดขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะช่วงปีการศึกษา 2563–2565 และศึกษาจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่เปิดสอนวิชาศิลปนิพนธ์ด้านนาฏยกรรมไทยจำนวน 7 สถาบัน ได้แก่ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสวนสุนันทา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏบ้านสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏธนบุรี มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏจันทรเกษม และมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏพระนคร จากการศึกษาพบว่า รายวิชาศิลปนิพนธ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ ศิลปนิพนธ์เชิงอนุรักษ์ และศิลปนิพนธ์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ ในช่วงก่อนเกิดการแพร่ระบาด นิยมจัดแสดงผลงานบนเวทีต่อสาธารณชน แต่ในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 พบปัญหาในหลายด้าน ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านสถานที่ ด้านอุปกรณ์ ด้านความเสถียรของสัญญาณอินเทอร์เน็ต ด้านสมาธิ และสภาพจิตใจของผู้เรียน ปัญหาเฉพาะของศิลปนิพนธ์เชิงอนุรักษ์ ได้แก่ ด้านการต่อท่ารำ ด้านการงบประมาณ ด้านสถานที่ และด้านคุณภาพผลงาน ส่วนศิลปนิพนธ์เชิงสร้างสรรค์พบปัญหาด้านสถานที่ ด้านการฝึกซ้อม การลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูล การจำกัดจำนวนผู้แสดง และด้านงบประมาณ การปรับรูปแบบการนำเสนอศิลปนิพนธ์ในช่วงวิกฤตนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) ด๊านซ์ฟิล์ม (Dance Film) ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคภาพยนตร์มาสนับสนุนการแสดงท่านาฏยศิลป์ 2) การบันทึกวีดิทัศน์ เน้นการถ่ายทอดท่ารำ 3) การแสดงสดบนเวทีซึ่งกลับมาใช้เมื่อสถานการณ์คลี่คลายผลการศึกษาสะท้อนถึงความสามารถในการปรับตัวของทั้งผู้เรียนและผู้สอนภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของสถานการณ์ การใช้เทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารทางไกลมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนศิลปนิพนธ์ในยุควิกฤต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the management of teaching and the adaptation of Thai dance thesis production in higher education institutions during the COVID-19 pandemic. To address these challenges, thesis presentations during the crisis were adapted into three main formats. The study, conducted from academic year 2020 to 2022, involves seven Thai dance thesis institutions: Chulalongkorn, Srinakharinwirot, Suan Sunandha, Bansomdejchaopraya, Dhonburi, Chandrakasem, and Phranakhon Rajabhat Universities. Thai dance theses are categorized into two types: conservative and creative. Before the pandemic, performances were mostly live on stage for the public. During COVID-19, challenges included limited access to spaces and equipment, unstable internet, students’ lack of concentration, and mental health concerns. Conservative theses faced issues like choreography continuity, budget limits, performance space, and overall quality. Creative theses encountered problems with rehearsal spaces, fieldwork restrictions, limited performers, and financial constraints. To address these, thesis presentations adapted into three formats: dance films, video recordings, and live performances. The findings show students and instructors adapted well. Technology and remote tools were key to sustaining thesis-based dance education during the pandemic.
Creative Commons License