Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guidelines for detached housing in a residential project priced between 3.00-7.00 million baht in Bangkok and metropolitan areas
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1152
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันในตลาดการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ด้านอุปทานของตลาดพบว่า สถานการณ์โครงการจัดสรรบ้านเดี่ยวในปัจจุบันนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากจำนวนการเปิดโครงการใหม่เพิ่มมากขึ้นมากกว่าที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทอื่น ๆ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการออกแบบบ้านเดี่ยวสำหรับโครงการหมู่บ้านจัดสรรระดับราคา 3.00-7.00 ล้านบาท ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ และ ปริมณฑล โดยข้อมูลกรณีศึกษามีทั้งหมด 8 โครงการประกอบไปด้วย แบบบ้านเดี่ยว 17 แบบ ที่เปิดโครงการ ปี 2565 – 2567 โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลการวัดผลความพึงพอใจจากผู้อาศัยในบ้านเดี่ยวทั้งหมด 251 คน, ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 5 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) บ้านเดี่ยวจากโครงการกรณีศึกษานั้นพบว่ามีรูปแบบ ดังนี้ ขนาดที่ดินเฉลี่ย 52.32 ตารางวา, ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยเฉลี่ย 161.00 ตารางเมตร และ ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ห้องนอน 3 ห้องน้ำ 2 ที่จอดรถ การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นรูปแบบ โมเดิร์นสไตล์ และ ใช้โทนสี ขาว, เทา, ดำ เป็นหลัก (2) ความพึงพอใจของผู้อยู่อาศัยบ้านเดี่ยวในโครงการจัดสรรนั้นพบว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความพึงพอใจต่อขนาดที่ดิน และ ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยของบ้านมากที่สุดโดยความเห็นส่วนมากของผู้อาศัยนั้นให้ความสำคัญกับการออกแบบบ้านเดี่ยวที่ให้ความรู้สึก กว้าง/โปร่ง/โล่ง การออกแบบวางผังบ้านที่มีความยืดหยุ่น และ รองรับการขยายตัวของครอบครัวรวมถึงการต่อเติมในอนาคต (3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ ผู้ประกอบการ ระบุว่าการออกแบบและพัฒนาบ้านเดี่ยวให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบที่มุ่งเน้นไปยังการใช้งานที่ตอบโจทย์กลุ่มลูกค้าโดยตรงไม่ว่าจะเป็นในเรื่องของพฤติกรรมการใช้งาน และ ความคาดหวังกับความพึงพอใจในการออกแบบรูปแบบและพื้นที่ใช้สอยของบ้านเดี่ยว รวมถึง การออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนโดยการนำเทคโนโลยีที่มีการตอบโจทย์เรื่องประหยัดพลังงาน รวมถึงการคำนึงถึงต้นทุนในการพัฒนานั้นก็ส่งผลถึงการออกแบบรูปแบบ และ พื้นที่ใช้สอยเช่นกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์การศึกษาพบว่าผู้อาศัยบ้านเดี่ยวในโครงการจัดสรรมีความพึงพอใจต่อการออกแบบรูปแบบและพื้นที่ใช้สอยอยู่ในระดับที่ มาก โดยบ้านระดับราคาที่สูงจะมีระดับความพึงพอใจเฉลี่ยที่สูงกว่าระดับราคาที่ต่ำกว่า และ พบว่าผู้อาศัยในความสำคัญของประเด็นในการพัฒนาและออกแบบที่พักอาศัยบ้านเดี่ยวตามลำดับดังนี้ (1) ขนาดที่ดิน (2) ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอย (3) การออกแบบวางผังบ้าน ในส่วนของรูปแบบและพื้นที่ใช้สอยนั้นผู้อาศัยคาดหวังให้รูปแบบนั้นมีจำนวน 3ห้องนอน/3ห้องน้ำ/3ที่จอดรถ เป็นอย่างน้อยซึ่งยังไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าเฉลี่ยของรูปแบบในโครงการกรณีศึกษา ในส่วนความเห็นต่อการออกแบบ้านขนาดเล็กนั้นผู้อาศัยมีความเห็นที่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีในเรื่องขนาดทางสัญจรภายใน, แปลนเปิด, แสงธรรมชาติ และมีความเห็นที่ไม่สอดคล้องในส่วนของตำแหน่งของบันไดหลักภายในบ้าน ในส่วนของผู้เชี่ยวชาญนั้นได้ให้ระดับความสำคัญของประเด็นในการพัฒนาและออกแบบที่พักอาศัยบ้านเดี่ยวตามลำดับดังนี้ (1) การออกแบบวางผังบ้าน (2) ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอย (3) ขนาดที่ดิน โดยให้ความเห็นว่าการพัฒนาโครงการนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีแนวโน้มในการออกแบบให้ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยและขนาดที่ดินเล็กลง ในส่วนของรูปแบบและพื้นที่ใช้สอยนั้นผู้เชี่ยวชาญคาดหวังให้รูปแบบนั้นมีจำนวน 4ห้องนอน/3ห้องน้ำ/3ที่จอดรถ เป็นอย่างน้อยซึ่งยังไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าเฉลี่ยของรูปแบบในโครงการกรณีศึกษา ในส่วนความเห็นต่อการออกแบบบ้านขนาดเล็กนั้นผู้อาศัยมีความเห็นที่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีในเรื่องขนาดทางสัญจรภายใน, แสงธรรมชาติ, ตำแหน่งบันไดหลักในบ้าน และมีความเห็นที่ไม่สอดคล้องในส่วนของการซ้อนทับของพื้นที่ใช้สอย และ การออกแบบแปลนเปิด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบบ้านเดี่ยวในอนาคต โดยคำนึงถึงความคุ้มค่าของพื้นที่ใช้สอยและยืดหยุ่นต่อการใช้งาน และตอบสนองต่อความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ตอบโจทย์เรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อม และ รูปแบบการใช้ชีวิต รวมถึงการออกแบบที่ยั่งยืนรวมถึงการออกแบบทำให้เกิดประโยชน์และประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, in the real estate development market on the supply side, it has been observed that the trend of single detached housing projects is on the rise. This is due to a higher number of new project launches compared to other types of residential properties. This research aims to study design guidelines for single detached houses within the price range of 3.00–7.00 million baht in Bangkok and its metropolitan areas. The study includes 18 case study projects, consisting of 17 single house design types. Data was collected from 251 residents living in these houses, along with input from 5 experts and developers. The study found that: (1) The case study projects typically feature the following characteristics: an average land size of 52.32 square wah (216 square meters), an average usable area of 161.00 square meters, and layouts comprising 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2 parking spaces. The architectural style is predominantly modern, using neutral tones such as white, gray, and black. (2) Resident satisfaction was highest regarding the land size and usable area of the homes. Most residents prioritized designs that offer a sense of spaciousness, openness, and flexibility, supporting future family expansion and modifications. (3) Experts and developers emphasized the importance of designing houses that meet the needs and behavior of target customers, including their expectations for layout and usability. They also highlighted the importance of sustainable design by integrating technologies that address natural conditions, while also considering development costs that affect both layout and usable space design.This study aims to propose a design guideline for future single-family homes, taking into account the value of usable space and flexibility in use, and responding to the satisfaction of the target group, addressing environmental issues, lifestyles, and sustainable design. The analysis revealed that residents of single detached houses in housing projects were highly satisfied with the overall design and space utilization. Houses in higher price ranges generally had higher satisfaction ratings. Key design priorities identified by residents were: (1) land size, (2) usable area, and (3) layout planning. Residents generally expected a minimum of 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 3 parking spaces, which does not fully align with the average offers in the case studies. Regarding small house design, residents' feedback aligned with existing theories on internal circulation space, open floor plans, and natural lighting, though they disagreed on the placement of main staircases. Experts prioritized the following in design and development: (1) layout planning, (2) usable area, and (3) land size. They noted that future developments may need to reduce land and floor area. In terms of layout and space expectations, experts suggested a minimum of 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 3 parking spaces, which still does not match the averages found in the projects studied. They agreed with theories on circulation space, natural lighting, and staircase placement, but differed in views on overlapping usable spaces and open plan design. This research proposes future design guidelines for single detached houses that focus on efficient and flexible space utilization, while aligning with the satisfaction of target groups. It aims to address environmental concerns, support contemporary lifestyles, promote sustainability, and control costs to maximize value and efficiency.
Creative Commons License