Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of security services using security practices for microservices systems
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.226
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปความมั่นคง แบบรูปไมโครเซอร์วิส และวิธีปฏิบัติด้านความมั่นคงของระบบแบบ ไมโครเซอร์วิส โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาแบบรูปความมั่นคง 5 รายการ ได้แก่ แบบรูปการออกแบบและใช้รหัสผ่าน แบบรูปการให้อำนาจ แบบรูปการควบคุมการเข้าถึงเชิงบทบาท แบบรูปการกำหนดสิทธิ์ให้กับบทบาท และแบบรูปความมั่นคงหลายระดับ เพื่อนำมากำหนดเป็นรายการความต้องการของระบบสำหรับการออกแบบและพัฒนาไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคง ร่วมกับการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปไมโครเซอร์วิสและวิธีปฏิบัติ ด้านความมั่นคงของระบบแบบไมโครเซอร์วิส 28 รายการ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมระบบของไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคง ออกแบบแผนภาพคลาสและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลาส ออกแบบแผนภาพลำดับแสดงการทำงานร่วมกันของระบบไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคง จากนั้นทำการพัฒนาไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคงตามการออกแบบ และประยุกต์ใช้ ไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคงกับระบบผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล อีกทั้งได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง ความเหมาะสม และคุณภาพของการออกแบบและพัฒนา ด้วยการประเมินการออกแบบและพัฒนา ไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคงโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์แบบรูปที่ไม่ดีของการออกแบบระบบแบบไมโครเซอร์วิส ซึ่งระบบที่พัฒนาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับแอปพลิเคชันโดเมนที่ต้องการจัดการความมั่นคงของระบบ ซึ่งมีประโยชน์คือช่วยลดเวลาในการพัฒนา และเป็นการสนับสนุนการใช้ซ้ำไมโครเซอร์วิสด้านความมั่นคงที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to propose a design and development for security microservices by applying security patterns, microservice patterns, and microservice security practices. The process begins with a study of 5 security patterns: password design and use, authorization, role-based access control, role right definition, and multi-level security. These patterns are used to establish system requirements for the design and development of security microservices. Additionally, the study incorporates microservice patterns and 28 microservices security practices to guide the design and development process. The researcher designs the architecture of the security microservices system, creates class diagrams and their relationships, and develops sequence diagrams for the microservices system collaboration. Subsequently, the security microservices are developed based on the design and the application to the hospital outpatient system. To ensure the correctness and suitability of the design and development, expert evaluations are conducted. Additionally, the quality of the design is assessed by analyzing anti-patterns in the microservices system design. These microservices can be applied to the applications domains requiring robust system security management. The benefits of the security microservices system application include the development time reduction and the promotion of the developed security microservices reusability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.