Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of learning activities based on stem bcg for science education on creative thinking ability and environmental awareness of upper elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.511
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจี 2) เปรียบเทียบความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจี และ 3) ศึกษาความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์และความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อมจากผลงานของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจี ประชากรคือนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาส อำเภอนาจะหลวย จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี กลุ่มตัวอย่างงานวิจัยคือนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ได้มาโดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจีเพื่อการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์ มีดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.66 – 1.00 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์ ดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 1.00 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.95 3) แบบสอบถามความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อม ดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.66 – 1.00 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.71 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกในช่วง 0.22 – 0.49 และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์และความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อม ดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 1.00 ใช้แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3 แผนเป็นเวลา 24 คาบ คาบละ 1 ชั่วโมง ในช่วงเดือนกันยายน - พฤศจิกายน 2567 ทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์หลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจีเพื่อการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจีเพื่อการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) หลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มบีซีจีเพื่อการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์นักเรียนแสดงออกถึงความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์และความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านผลงานที่สร้างขึ้น โดยนักเรียนสามารถเสนอแนวคิดได้อย่างหลากหลาย สามารถให้รายละเอียดพร้อมบอกประโยชน์การใช้งาน และสามารถบอกข้อจำกัดและบอกแนวทางการพัฒนาผลงานของตนเองได้ พร้อมกับใช้วัสดุธรรมชาติหรือวัสดุเหลือใช้ในการสร้างผลงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the creative thinking abilities of students before and after using activities based on STEM BCG for science education, 2) to compare the environmental awareness of students before and after using activities based on STEM BCG for science education, and 3) to study the creative thinking abilities and the environmental awareness from students’ products after using activities based on STEM BCG for science education. The population was upper elementary extended school students in Nachalouy district, Ubon Ratchatani province. The sampling group was one classroom of 6th grade students and selected via convenience sampling. The research instruments were: 1) STEM BCG for science education-based lesson plan with IOC at 0.66 – 1.00, 2) creative thinking ability tests with IOC at 1.00 and reliability at 0.95, 3) environmental awareness questionnaires with IOC at 0.66 – 1.00 and reliability at 0.71, and 4) creative thinking and environmental awareness interview form with IOC at 1.00. The results of this study showed that: 1) the creative thinking ability score after learning using STEM BCG based activities was higher at the .05 level of significance; 2) the environmental awareness score after learning through STEM BCG based activities was also higher at the .05 level of significance; 3) the creative thinking ability and environmental awareness were displayed through students’ products after using STEM BCG based activities. First, students provided multiple ideas then chose a possible idea, gave details, and created products under the specified conditions, and were able to give ideas to develop their products. Also, natural products and waste materials were used as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.