Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of program enhancing teacher students’ fake newsdetection using social media mining and eye tracking
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Second Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.553
Abstract
ข่าวปลอมสามารถแพร่กระจายบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์อย่างรวดเร็วทำให้เกิดปัญหาและความเสียหายมากมายต่อผู้คน สำหรับการวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความสามารถการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมสำหรับนักศึกษาครู โดยการทำเหมืองข้อมูลเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์อภิมานโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง และการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนที่ของดวงตา (eye-tracking) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์วิจัย ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เหมืองข้อมูลเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (social media mining) และสร้างคลังฐานข้อมูลข่าวปลอมที่รวบรวมจากเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา (พ.ศ. 2561 - 2565) 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อภิมานโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (Meta-Analytic Structural Equation Modeling: MASEM) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการตรวจสอบข่าวปลอมและนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญ (active ingredients) ในการสร้างโปรแกรมเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถการตรวจพบข่าวปลอม 3) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดความสามารถการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมสื่อสังคมมออนไลน์ที่ประยุกต์ใช้การตรวจจับการเคลื่อนที่ของดวงตา (eye-tracking) ร่วมกับเทคนิคการคิดออกเสียง (think aloud) และเปรียบเทียบผลการวัดกับแบบประเมินตนเองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมสื่อสังคมออนไลน์โดย Timmers & Glas (2010) 4) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมสื่อสังคมออนไลน์โดยใช้ผลการวิจัยข้อ 1–3 เป็นฐาน 5) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูจากการใช้โปรแกรมเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ คลังฐานข้อมูลข่าวปลอมสร้างขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไม่มีผู้สอน (unsupervised machine learning) เพื่อจัดกลุ่มจากรูปภาพ 456 ภาพ และข้อความ 271 รายการ เพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มภาพที่แตกต่างกัน 6 กลุ่ม (เช่น พาดหัวข่าวที่กระตุ้นความสนใจ การเลียนแบบโลโก้หน่วยงาน) และหัวข้อข้อความ 6 กลุ่ม (เช่น การหลอกลวงขอสินเชื่อ การแนะนำยาสมุนไพร) และผลการวิเคราะห์อภิมานโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (MASEM) เพื่อปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมจากการศึกษางานวิจัย 11 เรื่อง ได้โมเดลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ดังนี้ การจัดการแพลตฟอร์มการเรียนรู้ทางดิจิทัล (MDP) การสื่อสารทางสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (CSM) และการรู้คิดของตนเอง (MSR) ส่งผลทางอ้อมต่อการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (SML) ผ่านทักษะทางอินเทอร์เน็ต (INS) ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้นำมาใช้ส่วนประกอบสำคัญในการออกแบบโปรแกรมออนไลน์แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ (interactive) ประกอบด้วย 4 โมดูล ได้แก่ รู้จักข่าวปลอม สังเกตข่าวปลอม ประเมินข่าวปลอม และการใช้เครื่องมือและเทคนิคเพื่อตรวจพบข่าวปลอม เครื่องมือประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้ใช้เทคนิคการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนที่ของดวงตา (eye-tracking) ร่วมกับเทคนิคการคิดออกเสียง (think-aloud) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการมองและการให้เหตุผลในการตอบ แม้ว่าการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนที่ของดวงตาจะวัดสามารถวัดพฤติกรรมการมองได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม แต่ยังไม่สามารถอธิบายเหตุผลในการตอบได้ เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงช่วยเสริมประสิทธิภาพด้วยการข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการคิด และแม้ว่าเครื่องมือ Timmers & Glas (2010) จะใช้งานง่าย แต่ต้องอาศัยการสะท้อนตนเอง นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับข้อมูลการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนที่ของดวงตา ผลการทดลองนี้ใช้แผนการทดลอง Solomon Four-Group กับนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูปีที่ 3 ผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถการตรวจพบข่าวปลอมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ME = 21.16, SDE = 3.10, Mc =18.49, SDc = 3.51, F(1) = 27.06, p =
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The spread of fake news on social media has grown rapidly, leading to public confusion and harm. This study developed a program to enhance fake news detection skills among pre-service teachers, using a combination of social media mining, meta-analytic modeling, and eye-tracking-based assessment. Five objectives guided the study: (1) analyzing social media content from 2018–2022 to build a fake news database, (2) conducting a Meta-Analytic Structural Equation Modeling (MASEM) to identify key influencing factors, (3) developing a tool to assess detection skills using eye-tracking and think-aloud techniques and comparing it to the Timmers & Glas self-assessment tool (2010), (4) designing a training program based on findings from (1)–(3), and (5) evaluating the program’s effects on pre-service teachers. The fake news database was built using unsupervised machine learning to cluster 456 images and 271 text-based items, revealing six distinct visual clusters (e.g., emotionally charged headlines, altered logos) and six textual topics (e.g., loan scams, herbal remedy promotions). MASEM of 11 studies found that digital platform management, social media communication, and metacognitive self-regulation affected social media literacy indirectly through internet skills. These components were used to design a four-module interactive online program: Understanding, Observing, Evaluating, and Tools and Techniques for Detecting Fake News The newly developed assessment tool combined eye-tracking with think-aloud protocols to capture both attention patterns and reasoning processes. While eye-tracking objectively measured visual focus, it could not explain decision-making; the think-aloud method complemented this by revealing cognitive strategies. The Timmers & Glas tool, though easy to use, relied on self-report and showed no significant correlation with eye-tracking data. Program evaluation, using a Solomon Four-Group design with third-year pre-service teachers, showed that the experimental group outperformed the control group in fake news detection skills (ME = 21.16, SDE = 3.10, Mc =18.49, SDc = 3.51, F(1) = 27.06, p =
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.