Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contemporary painting series: behavior of falling in love
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตสิรินทร์ กิติสกล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1212
Abstract
การวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างงานจิตรกรรมที่เกิดจากการพิจารณาแรงบันดาลใจส่วนตัว ผ่านการค้นคว้าข้อมูล ทบทวนวรรณกรรมและพัฒนาเป็นงานศิลปะ เพื่อเข้าใจเหตุผลการตกหลุมรัก ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานในบริบทชีวิตประจำวัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลภาคเอกสาร การศึกษาผลงานศิลปิน และพัฒนาเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์ ที่มีการสอดแทรกและเชื่อมโยงแนวความคิด รูปแบบ รูปทรง ความหมายทางสี สัญลักษณ์ และสัญญะในงานทัศนศิลป์ นอกจากนี้งานในวิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีด้านความรัก ทฤษฎีจิตวิทยา ทฤษฎีวิทยาศาสตร์ และ ด้านศิลปะ มาใช้การในการศึกษา ผลของการศึกษาข้อมูลและทดลองสร้างสรรค์สรุปได้ว่าการตกหลุมรักจะเกิดขึ้นจาก การรับรู้ แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) การรับรู้ทางกายภาพ คือ สายตา ที่เป็นอวัยวะอันสำคัญที่สุด เพราะการมองเห็นทำให้ อาจนำไปสู่ความชอบ และ เกิดการตกหลุมรัก 2) การรับรู้ทางอารมณ์ คือ ความรู้สึกที่สนองตอบรับให้เกิดอารมณ์ภายใต้ความคิด ทั้งนี้ แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตกรรม ที่ผู้วิจัยสนใจนำเสนอ จึงมีลักษณะรูปแบบของ ศิลปะลัทธิจุลนิยม (Minimalism) ที่ สามารถเข้าใจได้ง่าย ไม่ซับซ้อนในเชิงองค์ประกอบ แต่มีการตีความหมายจากสัญลักษณ์ และความสนใจชุดสีของ ลัทธิประชานิยม (Pop Art) ที่มีสีสันสดใส ตีความหมายเหตุผลผ่านงานจิตรกรรม เกิดเป็นชุดผลงานจิตรกรรม 4 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) ระยะที่ 1 เน้นการใช้วัสดุ 2) ระยะที่ 2 เน้นการวาดข้าวของเครื่องใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน 3) ระยะที่ 3 เน้นการใช้สีเปรียบเทียบความรู้สึก 4) ระยะที่ 4 ศิลปะนิพนธ์ เน้นการใช้สีชมพูและการใช้รูปทรงหัวใจ ซึ่งในผลงานชุดที่ 4 สามารถตอบโจทย์ได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับ 3 ระยะก่อนหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to create a painting based on individual inspiration. The researcher conducted research and a literature review and developed a painting to understand the reasons behind falling in love, which is a fundamental aspect of daily life. This research investigated documents and the works of artists and developed a creative painting, which integrates and connects concepts, forms, shapes, color meanings, symbols, and semiotics in visual arts. Additionally, this research applied theories of love, psychology, science, and art to the study. The results of the study and creative experimentation conclude that falling in love results from perception, which is divided into 2 categories. The first one is Physical perception, specifically sight, which is the most important sense because vision can bring about attraction and the onset of love. The second one is Emotional perception, which is the feeling that responds to emotions under thought. Hence, the approach to creating the painting of the researcher is the principles of Minimalism, a style that is easy to understand and not complex in composition but includes symbolic interpretation. The artwork also draws inspiration from the vibrant colors of Pop Art, which uses bold colors and symbolic reasoning through painting. Therefore, all of these resulted in the creation of a series of four painting sets, including 1) focusing on the use of materials, 2) emphasizing painting everyday objects, 3) focusing on using colors to compare emotions, and 4 highlighting the use of pink colors and heart shapes. From the study, the fourth set of paintings best answers the research question when compared to the other three experimental sets.
Creative Commons License