Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management of secondary schools based on the concept of positive body image
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญา อัครพุทธพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.512
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย (Descriptive Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายเชิงบวก และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายเชิงบวก ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 240 แห่ง จากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 460 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงระดับสูงมาก (α ≥ .90) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็น พบว่า การส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายเชิงบวก ผ่านการบริหารวิชาการภาพรวม ด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ การดูแลตนเองทางร่างกาย (PNIModified = 0.194) รองลงมาเท่ากันสองอันดับ คือ ความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยคุกคามด้านภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายและการมีมโนทัศน์ความงามที่หลากหลาย (PNIModified = 0.193) เมื่อพิจารณาการพัฒนางานบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ การวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ (PNIModified = 0.212) รองลงมา คือ การจัดการเรียนรู้ (PNIModified = 0.190) เมื่อพิจารณารายข้อด้านการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ พบว่า ประเด็นที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ การนำข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมจากการประเมินไปใช้ในการตัดสินใจและพัฒนาปรับปรุงการจัดการเรียนรู้ (PNIModified = 0.219) โดยภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายเชิงบวก ด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดในประเด็นนี้ คือ ความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยคุกคามด้านภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย (PNIModified = 0.230) ผลการศึกษา แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายเชิงบวก ได้แนวทางที่ประกอบด้วย 4 แนวทางหลัก 8 แนวทางย่อย 22 วิธีดำเนินการ ได้แก่ แนวทางหลักที่ 1 ส่งเสริมการนำผลการประเมินไปใช้ในการตัดสินใจและพัฒนาผู้เรียน ด้านความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยคุกคามด้านภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย และการมีมโนทัศน์ความงามที่หลากหลาย แนวทางหลักที่ 2 สนับสนุนทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ ที่ส่งเสริมการตระหนักถึงการมีมโนทัศน์ความงามที่หลากหลาย และการเห็นคุณค่าและยอมรับร่างกาย แนวทางหลักที่ 3 พลิกโฉมแนวทางการวัดประเมินผลตามหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา ที่มุ่งเน้นการดูแลตนเองทางร่างกาย และความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยคุกคามด้านภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย และแนวทางหลักที่ 4 ปรับเปลี่ยนแนวทางการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาในงานแนะแนวให้ผู้เรียนมีมโนทัศน์ความงามที่หลากหลาย และความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยคุกคามด้านภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employed a descriptive research design. The purposes of the study were: (1) to examine the priority needs for developing academic administration in secondary schools based on the concept of Positive Body Image (PBI), and (2) to propose approaches for developing academic administration in secondary schools aligned with the PBI framework. The sample consisted of 240 secondary schools, with data collected from 460 respondents using stratified random sampling. A five-point Likert scale questionnaire, demonstrating high reliability (α ≥ .90), was used for data collection. Data were analyzed using frequency, mean, standard deviation, percentage, and the Modified Priority Needs Index (PNIModified). The findings revealed that, in terms of overall academic administration, the highest priority need was physical self-care (PNIModified = 0.194), followed equally by resilience to body image threats and the development of diverse beauty concepts (PNIModified = 0.193). In specific domains of academic administration, the area with the highest need was learning assessment and evaluation (PNIModified = 0.212), followed by instructional management (PNIModified = 0.190). Within the assessment and evaluation domain, the most critical need identified was the utilization of assessment data for decision-making and instructional improvement (PNIModified = 0.219). Among the dimensions of positive body image, resilience to body image threats emerged as the most urgently needed component in this domain (PNIModified = 0.230). The proposed development guidelines for academic administration based on the PBI concept comprise four main strategies, eight sub-strategies, and twenty-two implementation methods. The main strategies include: (1) promoting the use of assessment results for decision-making and enhancing learners’ resilience to body image threats and appreciation of diverse beauty concepts; (2) supporting learning resources that foster awareness of diverse beauty ideals and encourage body appreciation and acceptance; (3) transforming school-based assessment practices to emphasize physical self-care and resilience to appearance-related threats; and (4) restructuring guidance services to prevent and address issues related to narrow beauty ideals by promoting diversity in beauty perspectives and body image resilience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.