Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The lesson learned of driving a waste-free community under the concept of zero waste management a case study of Ban Nong Song Hong Community, Krub Yai sub - district municipality, Ban Pong district, Ratchaburi
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.440
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ถอดบทเรียนการเป็นชุมชนปลอดขยะต้นแบบของชุมชนบ้านหนองสองห้อง ตำบลกรับใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี 2) จัดทำแนวทางในการขยายผลความสำเร็จจากการขับเคลื่อนชุมชนปลอดขยะภายใต้แนวคิดขยะเหลือศูนย์แบบมีส่วนร่วม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key Informants) 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ภาคประชาชน 2) เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ 3) เจ้าหน้าที่ภาคเอกชน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ วิเคราะห์ผลสำเร็จในแต่ละขั้นตอนตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ToC (Theory of Change) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การขับเคลื่อนการจัดการขยะของชุมชนบ้านหนองสองห้อง ริเริ่มจากปัจจัยนำเข้า 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ความต้องการแก้ปัญหาขยะในพื้นที่อันเป็นผลมาจากการที่ชุมชนต้องเผชิญกับปริมาณขยะที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเกินกว่าที่ระบบการจัดการขยะของเทศบาลจะดำเนินการจัดการได้อย่างทันท่วงที 2) บทเรียนความสำเร็จจากชุมชนต้นแบบในพื้นที่ อันได้แก่ ชุมชนบ้านรางพลับ ตำบลกรับใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนที่ประสบผลสำเร็จจากการประกวดรางวัลชุมชนปลอดขยะ (Zero Waste) และเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับประเทศ ผลลัพธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชนต้นแบบได้กลายเป็นแรงจูงใจสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้ พบปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จในการขับเคลื่อนการเป็นต้นแบบชุมชนปลอดขยะในระดับประเทศ 6 ประเด็น ประกอบด้วย 1) การมีต้นแบบแห่งความสำเร็จ 2) การสนับสนุนของภาคีเครือข่าย 3) ความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ 4) แรงจูงใจ 5) ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง และ 6) กระบวนการแบบมีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to 1) to study the lessons from the zero-waste prototype community of Ban Nong Song Hong, Krap Yai Subdistrict, Ban Pong District, Ratchaburi, and 2) to develop guidelines for expanding the success of the zero-waste driving community under the concept of participatory zero waste. The research methodology employed qualitative research techniques with in-depth interviews with 3 key informants: 1) the public sector, 2) government officials, and 3) private sector officials. Data was collected from secondary data. The results were analyzed in each step according to the framework of the Theory of Change (ToC). The study results found that the waste management of Nong Song Hong community was initiated by two main factors: 1) the need to solve the waste problem in the area resulting from the community having to deal with an amount of exceedingly increased waste beyond the ability of the municipal solid waste management system to handle in a timely manner; 2) lessons learned from successful community models in the area, namely Ban Rang Plap, Krap Yai Subdistrict, Ban Pong District, Ratchaburi, which was a successful community in the Zero Waste Community Award competition and was recognized nationally. The results of the changes in the model community became an important motivation in the process of building the changes. In addition, there were six successful factors in driving the zero-waste community model at the national level; 1) having a successful model; 2) supporting from network partners; 3) trusting; 4) motivation; 5) transformational leadership; and 6) participatory process.
Creative Commons License