Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of dance "Inthorachit's death contemplation"
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักย์กวิน ศิริวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1209
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์นาฏกรรม “มรณานุสติของอินทรชิต” โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ และการทดลองสร้างสรรค์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อินทรชิตเป็นตัวละครในเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ ซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากรามายณะของฮินดู การที่อินทรชิตตระหนักถึงการเข้าสู่ความตายของตนเอง สอดคล้องกับหลักมรณานุสติในพระพุทธศาสนา จึงมีการกำหนดแนวคิดการแสดงเพื่อนำเสนอการระลึกถึงความตายของอินทรชิต ผ่านการแสดงเดี่ยวในรูปแบบนาฏกรรมไทยร่วมสมัย มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทบาทตัวละคร 1 ตัวละคร คือ อินทรชิต วิเคราะห์ตามหลักขันธ์ 5 2) เครื่องแต่งกาย จำแนกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ศิราภรณ์ พัสตราภรณ์ และถนิมพิมพาภรณ์ 3) บทพากย์และเจรจา ปรับกลอนบทละครเป็นบทพากย์และเจรจา รวม 10 บท 4) ดนตรีประกอบการแสดง เป็นดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัยแทรกคำพากย์และเจรจา ประสานเสียงชาย-หญิง 5) ภาพร่างเรื่องราว มีจำนวน 7 ฉาก ได้แก่ ฉากที่ 1 สนามรบ ฉากที่ 2 นอกกำแพงกรุงลงกา ฉากที่ 3 โถงทางเดิน ฉากที่ 4 ที่ไสยาทศกัณฐ์ ฉากที่ 5 เคลื่อนทัพ ฉากที่ 6 สนามรบ และฉากที่ 7 มรณานุสติ 6) ฉากการแสดง นำเครื่องฉายภาพและวีดิทัศน์ (Projector) ฉายลงบนผ้าขาว 7) ท่ารำและพื้นที่แสดง ท่ารำแบบนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย เรียงจากท่าเล็ก (ท่าที่ระดับแขนอยู่ล่าง) ไปท่าใหญ่ (ท่าที่ระดับแขนอยู่บน) และกำหนดแรงของการเคลื่อนไหวท่ารำช้า-เร็ว-ช้าตามลำดับ พื้นที่แสดงแบ่งส่วนตามกฎ 3 ส่วน (Rule of Thirds) ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่เป็น 8 ทิศ การทดลองสร้างสรรค์นี้เป็นการนำมรณานุสติในพระพุทธศาสนาซึ่งเป็นนามธรรม มาถ่ายทอดผ่านอินทรชิตตัวละครสำคัญในรามเกียรติ์ให้เกิดเป็นรูปธรรมที่สามารถสื่อสารให้รับรู้และเข้าใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to create the dance “Inthorachit’s Death Contemplation” through data collected from documents, interviews, observations, and creative experimentation. The findings reveal that Inthorachit is a character from the Ramakien, embodies the Buddhist principle of death contemplation through his conscious contemplation of death Thus, the performance was conceptualized to portray his death contemplation through a solo act in the style of contemporary Thai dance. The creative work consists of seven main components: 1) Character; One character, Inthorachit, analyzed through the Five Aggregates. 2) Costume; Divided into three elements: head ornament, clothing, and accessories. 3) Narration and dialogue; Ten passages adapted from classical poetic scripts into spoken and chanted forms. 4) Music; Contemporary Thai music that accompanies the narration and dialogue. 5) Storyboard; Consisting of seven scenes. 6) Stage design; Projected images displayed on a white fabric backdrop. 7) Dance and space; Performed in a contemporary Thai dance style, progressing from small to large gestures, with movement intensity structured slow–fast–slow. The performance space is divided using the Rule of Thirds. This creative experiment interprets the abstract Buddhist concept of death contemplation through the character of Inthorachit, turning philosophical reflection into a tangible and expressive artistic form.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.