Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน บุคลิกภาพ และความตั้งใจในการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคองผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งของนักศึกษาพยาบาล: แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.450
Abstract
Background: Cancer is a serious health related condition that causes suffering from pain and other distress symptoms. Palliative care (PC) is recommended as an appropriate care for patients. Nurses have an important responsibility to provide PC and nursing students should be prepared to perform these duties in the future. This study has purposes to evaluate the relationship between knowledge, attitude, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, self-efficacy, personality, and intention to providing palliative care for patients with terminal stage cancers among nursing students, using the structural equation modeling (SEM)Method: This cross-sectional study was conducted from all nursing students who are studying in the Bachelor Degree of Nursing Science program from Saint Louis College. The number of sample size was at least 300 students. The Palliative Care Quiz for Nursing (PCQN), The Frommelt Attitude Toward Care of the Dying (FATCOD), form B, the Palliative Care Self-Efficacy Scale (PCSES), The modified nurses’ intention to engage in palliative care scale and the Big Five Inventory (BFI) were used as measurement tool. Data are analyzed using SPSS version 23.0. Descriptive statistics (frequencies, percentage, mean or median, and standard deviation) are used to summarize demographic characteristics, the level of palliative care knowledge, attitudes toward care of the dying patient, self-efficacy toward palliative care, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, intention and personality. The Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM) would be analyzed by the SmartPLS software. The statistical significant is p-value < 0.05Results: A total number of final recruited participants was 633. The mean of total PCQN score in nursing students was 8.12 (SD 2.52). the mean percentage of total FATCOD score in nursing students was 76.8 (SD 6.05). For self-efficacy, nursing students had mean of subscale of pain and symptom management (mean 16.0 (SD 4.80)) rather than psychosocial support (mean 15.9 (SD 4.14)). The mean of intention to provide palliative care was mean 6.3 (SD 0.85). Most nursing students had personality of agreeableness (mean percentage 75.05 (SD 8.42). According to the result, the SRMR of estimated model was 0.055. thus, it was determined to be a good model fit. Perceived behavioral control had the most direct effect to intention and significantly positive (β = 0.492, p =
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญของปัญหา: โรคมะเร็งเป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพที่สำคัญซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเจ็บปวดและอาการรบกวนที่สร้างความทุกข์ทรมาน การดูแลประคับประคองจึงเป็นทางเลือกในการดูแลรักษาที่ควรแนะนำแก่ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะท้ายและครอบครัว พยาบาลเป็นบุคคลกรในทีมสุขภาพที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้การดูแลประคับประคอง และนักศึกษาพยาบาลควรได้รับการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อภารกิจนี้ในอนาคต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน บุคลิกภาพ และความตั้งใจในการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคองผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งของนักศึกษาพยาบาลโดยใช้แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างวิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาพยาบาลวิทยาลัยเซนต์หลุยส์ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างน้อย 300 คน ใช้แบบประเมิน The Palliative Care Quiz for Nursing (PCQN), The Frommelt Attitude Toward Care of the Dying (FATCOD), form B, the Palliative Care Self-Efficacy Scale (PCSES), The modified nurses’ intention to engage in palliative care scale and the Big Five Inventory (BFI) เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน บุคลิกภาพ และความตั้งใจในการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคอง ใช้โปรแกรม SPSS version 23.0 เพื่อประเมิน ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยหรือค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ โปรแกรม SmartPLS ในการประเมิน แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน ค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ p-value < 0.05ผลการวิจัย: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 633 คน ค่าเฉลี่ยของความรู้ เท่ากับ 8.12 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2.52). ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของทัศนคติเท่ากับ 76.8 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 6.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของสมรรถนะด้านการดูแลทางกายเท่ากับ 16.0 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 4.80)มากกว่าสมรรถนะด้านการดูแลทางจิตใจและสังคม (ค่าเฉลี่ย 15.9 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 4.14) ค่าเฉลี่ยของความตั้งใจเท่ากับ 6.3 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.85) นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเป็นมิตร ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 75.05 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 8.42) จากการประเมินสมการโครงสร้าง พบว่า ค่า SRMR เท่ากับ 0.055 ซึ่งสามารถประเมินได้ว่าโครงสร้างมีความพอดี การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมมีผลโดยตรงต่อความตั้งใจในการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคองมากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.492, p =
Creative Commons License