Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ในชุมชนนางเลิ้ง : ผลงานเชิงประจักษ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนผ่านการปฏิบัติทางศิลปะในย่านประวัติศาสตร์ของกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirithorn Srichalakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1201
Abstract
This thesis investigates the role of community-based art practices in promoting cultural empowerment and social visibility in marginalized urban contexts. Focusing on the Bangkok-based collective Community Lab and its origins in the E-Lerng group, the study explores how artistic strategies emerge from within local communities to address institutional absence, sustain cultural heritage and foster long-term engagement. Through three case studies that highlight creative archiving, cross-cultural collaboration, and embedded artistic practice, the research examines how Community Lab navigates different roles as artists, mediators, archivists and activists. The analysis highlights how their hybrid practice contributes to preserving intangible heritage, creating translocal dialogue and reshaping traditional notions of curating as a socially embedded and co-creative process.The thesis combines qualitative insights from fieldwork, interviews and visual material with theoretical frameworks. It concludes that grassroots initiatives like Community Lab demonstrate how locally grounded artistic strategies can challenge existing power dynamics, resist displacement and activate community agency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ฉบับสำรวจบทบาทของปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยชุมชนในการส่งเสริมการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพทางวัฒนธรรมและการปรากฏตัวทางสังคมในบริบทเมืองชายขอบ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่กลุ่ม Community Lab ในกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งมีต้นกำเนิดจากกลุ่ม E-Lerng การศึกษานี้สำรวจว่ากลยุทธ์ทางศิลปะ เกิดขึ้นจากภายในชุมชนท้องถิ่นอย่างไร เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาช่องว่างของสถาบันทางสังคม ธำรงรักษาแหล่งมรดก ทางวัฒนธรรม และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในระยะยาวในชุมชนและกับภายนอก ผ่านกรณีศึกษา 3 กรณีที่เน้น การจัดเก็บเอกสารเชิงสร้างสรรค์, การทำงานร่วมกันข้ามวัฒนธรรม และปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะที่ฝังรากลึกในชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบว่า Community Lab มีบทบาทที่หลากหลายในฐานะศิลปิน, ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย, ผู้จัดเก็บ เอกสาร และนักกิจกรรมได้ออย่างไร การวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปฏิบัติการแบบผสมผสานของพวกเขามีส่วนช่วยใน การอนุรักษ์มรดกที่จับต้องไม่ได้ สร้างบทสนทนาข้ามท้องถิ่น และปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิดดั้งเดิมของการภัณฑารักษ์ให้เป็นกระบวนการที่ฝังรากลึกทางสังคมและร่วมสร้างสรรค์วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ผสมผสานข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการลงพื้นที่, การสัมภาษณ์ และสื่อทัศนศิลป์เข้ากับกรอบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีโดยสรุปว่าาความคิดริเริ่มระดับรากหญ้าเช่น Community Lab แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์ทางศิลปะที่หยั่งรากในท้องถิ่นสามารถทำนายพลวัตอำนาจที่มีอยู่ ต้านทานการพลัดถิ่น และกระตุ้นพลังขับเคลื่อนของชุมชนได้อย่างไร
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.