Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้อาหารไทยภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของชาวจีนที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.305
Abstract
This study aimed to explore the cognition, attitude and consumption behavior of Isaan cuisine (northeastern Thailand) among Chinese living in Thailand. The study was based on a cross-sectional survey of 301 Chinese residents to explore how demographic factors, cultural background and taste preferences affect their acceptance of Isaan cuisine. The results showed that Chinese generally had a positive attitude towards Isaan cuisine, with dishes such as Som Tum and Gai Yang being the most well-known and consumed. However, Chinese still had confusion about Thai regional dishes and limited knowledge of traditional Isaan ingredients. Spearman correlation analysis showed that the length of residence in Thailand was positively correlated with the number of Isaan dishes tasted, while Thai language proficiency was less correlated with familiarity and attitude towards Isaan cuisine. Hypothesis testing confirmed that personal attitudes significantly influenced the willingness to recommend Isaan cuisine, while demographic factors had a limited impact. The study finally provided practical suggestions for Thai restaurant operators to help them improve the appeal of Isaan cuisine among Chinese consumers, including striking a balance between authenticity and adaptability, providing flexible menus, and using experiential marketing to deepen cultural interaction. This study helps to understand cross-cultural food adaptation and supports Thailand in improving its soft power of food in an international context. It also provides suggestions on how Thai restaurants can improve their dishes to attract consumers in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารอีสาน (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย) ของชาวจีนที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้การสำรวจแบบตัดขวางกับชาวจีนจำนวน 301 คน เพื่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยด้านประชากร ภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรม และรสนิยมด้านรสชาติส่งผลต่อการยอมรับอาหารอีสานอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าชาวจีนโดยทั่วไปมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่ออาหารอีสาน โดยอาหารจานเด่นที่เป็นที่รู้จักและบริโภคมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ส้มตำและไก่ย่าง อย่างไรก็ตาม ชาวจีนยังคงมีความสับสนเกี่ยวกับอาหารประจำภูมิภาคของไทยและมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัตถุดิบอีสานแบบดั้งเดิมอยู่อย่างจำกัด การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมนแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับจำนวนอาหารอีสานที่ได้ลิ้มลอง ขณะที่ความสามารถทางภาษาไทยมีความสัมพันธ์น้อยกว่ากับความคุ้นเคยและทัศนคติที่มีต่ออาหารอีสาน การทดสอบสมมติฐานยืนยันว่าทัศนคติส่วนบุคคลมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเต็มใจที่จะแนะนำอาหารอีสาน ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านประชากรมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อย ในที่สุด การศึกษานี้ได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติแก่ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารไทย เพื่อช่วยยกระดับความน่าดึงดูดใจของอาหารอีสานในหมู่ผู้บริโภคชาวจีน ซึ่งรวมถึงการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างความดั้งเดิมและความสามารถในการปรับตัว การนำเสนอเมนูที่ยืดหยุ่น และการใช้การตลาดเชิงประสบการณ์เพื่อกระชับปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรม การศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เข้าใจการปรับตัวของอาหารข้ามวัฒนธรรม และสนับสนุนประเทศไทยในการพัฒนาศักยภาพด้านอาหารในบริบทสากล นอกจากนี้ยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับวิธีที่ร้านอาหารไทยสามารถปรับปรุงอาหารเพื่อดึงดูดผู้บริโภคในอนาคต
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.