Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management and anger control program on aggressive behavior of schizoprenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.672
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองศึกษาแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธ และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลสวนสราญรมย์ จำนวน 50 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เพื่อคัดกรองให้ได้กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ต้องการศึกษาและควบคุมความแปรปรวน แล้วนำมาจับสลากหากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง หลังจากนั้นคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า และจับคู่ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านเพศ และ คะแนนทางบวก แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับกิจกรรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว (KR-20 = .85) แบบวัดการแสดงความโกรธ (α = .81) และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการจัดการกับอาการทางบวก (α = .82) และแบบประเมินอาการทางบวก (α = .83) ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 (CVI = 1.00) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการควบคุมความโกรธต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study used a two-group pre-test-post-test design to compare the aggressive behavior of patients with schizophrenia before and after receiving a symptom management and anger control program, and between those who received the program and those who received standard nursing care. The sample consisted of 50 inpatients with schizophrenia at Suan Saranrom Hospital, selected through purposive sampling and randomly assigned to experimental and control groups (25 each). Participants were matched based on gender and positive symptom scores. The experimental group received the symptom management and anger control program, while the control group received routine nursing care. Research instruments included the intervention program, a personal data form, and four validated assessment tools: the Aggressive Behavior Assessment Form (KR-20 = .85), the Anger Expression Scale (α = .81), the Positive Symptom Management Ability Scale (α = .82), and the Positive Symptom Assessment Scale (α = .83). All tools had content validity confirmed by five experts (CVI = 1.00). Data were analyzed using means, standard deviations, and t-tests. The research findings were summarized as follows: The mean score of aggressive behavior in patients with schizophrenia in the experimental group after receiving the symptom management program combined with anger control was significantly lower than before receiving the intervention, at the .05 The mean score of aggressive behavior in patients with schizophrenia who participated in the symptom management program combined with anger control was significantly lower than that of patients who received standard nursing care, at the .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.