Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the development of science and technology in Taiwan and Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1197
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีของไต้หวันและประเทศไทยในช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1950–2021 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ทั้งสองประเทศเริ่มเข้าสู่กระบวนการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาดังกล่าวผ่านแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของการพัฒนา โดยใช้แนวคิด "รัฐพัฒนา" (Developmental State) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถของรัฐมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความมั่นคงทางการเมือง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี เนื่องจากต้องอาศัยความต่อเนื่องและเสถียรภาพในระยะยาว รัฐที่มีความเข้มแข็ง (strong state) มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถกำหนดนโยบายด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถผลักดันให้เกิดผลสำเร็จได้มากกว่ารัฐที่มีความเปราะบาง (weak state)แม้ทั้งไต้หวันและประเทศไทยต่างมีการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาเพื่อส่งเสริมวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ความแตกต่างด้านความสามารถในการดำเนินนโยบายและกลไกของรัฐ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จ โดยรัฐที่มีวิสัยทัศน์ชัดเจน มีกลไกสนับสนุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และให้ความสำคัญกับการลงทุนในงานวิจัยและพัฒนาอย่างจริงจัง ย่อมมีความได้เปรียบในการสร้างศักยภาพทางเทคโนโลยี และนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the development of science and technology in Taiwan and Thailand during the period from 1950 to 2021, a time when both countries were undergoing industrial development. The study analyzes the strategies for science and technology development through each country’s national economic development plans and examines the key factors influencing progress in this field, using the concept of the developmental state as the analytical framework.The findings reveal that state capacity is directly influenced by political stability, which in turn plays a crucial role in the development of science and technology. As scientific and technological advancement requires continuous and sustained effort over time, states with strong institutional capacity (strong states) tend to perform better in fostering such development compared to weaker states.Although both Taiwan and Thailand implemented plans to promote science and technology, differences in state capacity and the effectiveness of implementation mechanisms led to divergent outcomes. A state that is capable of formulating clear policies, possesses long-term vision, and invests significantly in research and development is more likely to succeed in building technological capabilities. These factors are essential in driving national science and technology development toward sustainable success.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.