Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission of Butru Hanfa Pii Paat Mon ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1236
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การสืบทอดวงปี่พาทย์มอญคณะ ศ.บุตรห่านฟ้า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) มูลบทและประวัติความเป็นมาของวงปี่พาทย์มอญคณะ ศ.บุตรห่านฟ้า 2) บทเพลงสำคัญและ การสืบทอดของวงปี่พาทย์มอญคณะ ศ.บุตรห่านฟ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า วงปี่พาทย์มอญคณะ ศ.บุตรห่านฟ้า เดิมชื่อ “ห่านฟ้าดนตรีไทย” ก่อตั้งโดยครูสำเริง พงษ์สมบูรณ์ ชาวจังหวัดนครนายก ผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านระนาดเอก ต่อมาได้ย้ายมาจัดตั้งวงที่จังหวัดชลบุรี รับแสดงในงานต่าง ๆ เช่น งานศพ งานบวช และงานลิเก โดยถ่ายทอดความรู้ให้ บุตรหลานและลูกศิษย์ จนสามารถประกอบอาชีพนักดนตรี และเกิดการสืบทอดต่อเนื่องถึง 3 ยุค ได้แก่ ยุคของนางพิศ พงษ์สมบูรณ์ นายศุภฤกษ์ พงษ์สมบูรณ์ และนายศรัณย์ พงษ์สมบูรณ์ โดยใช้ชื่อวงว่า “ศ.บุตรห่านฟ้า” ปัจจุบันวงยังคงดำเนินกิจกรรมดนตรีอย่างต่อเนื่อง พร้อมทั้งมีการปรับรูปแบบให้สอดคล้องกับยุคสมัย เช่น การเลือกบทเพลงใหม่ การจัดวางเครื่องดนตรีให้มีความสวยงาม และการตกแต่งด้วยไฟ LED รวมถึงการประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านช่องทางต่าง ๆ ด้านการสืบทอด ครูสำเริงใช้วิธีถ่ายทอดแบบมุขปาฐะ ต่อมาในยุคนายศุภฤกษ์ มีการแบ่งผู้เรียนเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้เริ่มต้นใหม่และผู้มีพื้นฐาน โดยทุกคนต้องฝากตัวเป็นศิษย์ เพลงสำคัญที่ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนมี 3 เพลง คือ เพลงมอญแม่ครู เพลงมอญแน และเพลงสาธุการ ซึ่งใช้บันไดเสียงทาง เพียงออบนและเพียงออล่าง มีการดำเนินทำนองที่หลากหลาย และสะท้อนเอกลักษณ์ของวงได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, Transmission of Butru Hanfa Pii Paat Mon Ensemble, aims to 1. study the origins and historical background of the Butru Hanfa Pii Paat Mon Ensemble, and 2. examine its significant musical compositions and transmission practices. This study examines the transmission of the Butru Hanfa Pii Paat Mon Ensemble, originally established as “Hanfa Thai Music” by Khru Samroeng Phongsomboon in Chonburi Province. Recognized for his expertise in ranad ek, Khru Samroeng transmitted his musical knowledge to his descendants, ensuring intergenerational continuity through Mrs. Phit, Mr. Supharerk, and Mr. Saran Phongsomboon. The ensemble, now known as “Butru Hanfa,” remains active and has integrated contemporary elements such as repertoire expansion, aesthetic enhancements, and digital engagement. The transmission process has evolved from traditional oral methods to a formalized pedagogical approach introduced by Mr. Supharerk, accommodating both novice and experienced learners. Three principal compositions—Mon Mae Khru, Mon Nae, and Sathukan—have been preserved as pedagogical cornerstones. These works, characterized by pentatonic structures, broad intervallic range, and distinctive melodic motifs, exemplify the ensemble’s unique sonic identity and enduring cultural relevance.
Creative Commons License