Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision to use 24-hour service areas in mixed-use project : a case study of Samyan Mitrtown project
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1149
Abstract
โครงการผสมผสานการใช้งาน (mixed-use project) ได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการที่หลากหลายในโครงการเดียวกันและความคุ้มค่าในการพัฒนาโครงการ ประกอบกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเฉพาะด้านเวลาการทำงานที่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคยุคใหม่มีแนวโน้มใช้บริการต่างๆ ในช่วงเวลากลางคืนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ภาคธุรกิจจึงมีการปรับตัวสู่แนวคิดธุรกิจ 24 ชั่วโมง งานวิจัยนี้เลือกโครงการสามย่านมิตรทาวน์เป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นโครงการผสมผสานการใช้งานและมีพื้นที่บางส่วนเปิดให้บริการตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการพื้นที่ส่วนที่เปิด 24 ชั่วโมงในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ซึ่งทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 406 ชุดระหว่างวันที่ 19–28 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2568 ในช่วงเวลา 22.00–10.00 น. จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติแสดงผลออกมาในเชิงปริมาณ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มอาชีพ และปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด (7Ps) ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการพื้นที่ส่วนที่เปิด 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 20–30 ปี สถานะโสด เป็นนักเรียน นิสิต หรือนักศึกษา และมีรายได้ไม่เกิน 15,000 บาทต่อเดือน พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการพื้นที่ส่วนที่เปิด 24 ชั่วโมงในโครงการสามย่านมิตรทาวน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการเฉพาะศูนย์การค้าในส่วนที่เปิด 24 ชั่วโมง มากกว่าใช้บริการทั้งศูนย์การค้า สำนักงาน และที่จอดรถ และไม่พบการใช้บริการร่วมกับส่วนที่พักอาศัยรวมหรือโรงแรม โดยมักเดินทางจากที่พักอาศัยในรัศมีไม่เกิน 5 กิโลเมตร ใช้เวลาเดินทางน้อยกว่า 30 นาที ด้วยรถรับจ้างหรือรถยนต์ส่วนตัว มักใช้บริการร่วมกับเพื่อนในช่วงเวลา 22.00–00.00 น. และเลือกใช้พื้นที่ทำงานร่วม (Co-Working Space) สำหรับการทำงานหรืออ่านหนังสือ โดยเฉพาะในวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ ความถี่เฉลี่ยในการใช้บริการอยู่ที่ 1–2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อครั้งอยู่ในช่วง 401–600 บาท เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มอาชีพ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) นักเรียน/นิสิต/นักศึกษา และ 2) พนักงานบริษัทเอกชนหรืออื่นๆ พบว่า จากตัวแปรทั้งหมด 25 ตัวแปร มีจำนวน 22 ตัวแปรที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยเฉพาะด้านพฤติกรรมการเดินทาง การใช้บริการในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ และช่วงเวลาในการเข้าใช้บริการ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการพื้นที่ 24 ชั่วโมงในแต่ละกลุ่มอาชีพ ขณะที่มีเพียง 3 ตัวแปรที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ สถานที่ปลายทาง การใช้บริการร้านอินเทอร์เน็ต/เกม และร้านขายยา ซึ่งอาจไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการของผู้ใช้ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ เมื่อจัดเรียงลำดับปัจจัยด้านส่วนประสมทางการตลาด (7Ps) ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการพื้นที่ส่วนที่เปิด 24 ชั่วโมง โดยเรียงจากค่าเฉลี่ยมากไปน้อยใน 5 อันดับแรก พบว่ามีทั้งสิ้น 6 ปัจจัย โดยอันดับที่ 1 คือ การมีอุโมงค์เชื่อมต่อสถานีรถไฟฟ้า MRT สามย่านเข้าสู่โครงการโดยตรง อันดับที่ 2 คือ การมีพื้นที่ทำงานร่วมกันเปิดบริการตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง อันดับที่ 3 มี 2 ปัจจัยที่ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากัน ได้แก่ ความใกล้ชิดกับที่พักอาศัย ที่ทำงาน สถานศึกษา และแหล่งชุมชน รวมถึงทำเลที่ตั้งที่สะดวกต่อการเดินทาง และอันดับที่ 5 มี 2 ปัจจัยที่ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากัน ได้แก่ การมีร้านอาหารที่เปิดให้บริการตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง และความสะดวกในการซื้อสินค้าและใช้บริการในพื้นที่ที่เปิดตลอดเวลาสะท้อนถึงความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับทำเลที่ตั้ง ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง พื้นที่รองรับการทำงาน รวมถึงร้านอาหารและร้านค้าที่หลากหลายซึ่งเปิดให้บริการตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง อันเป็นปัจจัยที่ตอบสนองต่อรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตที่เน้นความยืดหยุ่นและการเข้าถึงบริการได้ตลอดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mixed-use developments have gained increasing popularity due to their ability to accommodate diverse needs within a single project, as well as the cost-efficiency associated with integrated development. In addition, evolving lifestyle patterns, particularly the rise of flexible working hours, have contributed to growing demand for services during nighttime hours. In response to this trend, the business sector has adapted by implementing 24-hour operational models. This study selected the Samyan Mitrtown project as a case study of a mixed-use development that includes designated 24-hour service areas. The objective was to examine the socio-economic characteristics of users, their service usage behavior, and the factors influencing their decisions to utilize 24-hour services. Data were collected through a questionnaire survey of 406 respondents between April 19 and 28, 2025, during nighttime hours (22:00 to 10:00). The data were analyzed using quantitative statistical methods, including frequency, percentage, t-tests, and an evaluation of marketing mix factors (7Ps) affecting the decision to use the 24-hour service areas. The majority of respondents were female, aged between 20 and 30 years, single, and either students or university-affiliated individuals. Most had a monthly income not exceeding 15,000 baht. Regarding behavior, most participants used only the 24-hour service areas, followed by a combination of 24-hour service areas with the office area and parking facilities. There was no usage of residential or hotel facilities in combination with the 24-hour zones. Most users traveled from within a 5-kilometer radius and spent less than 30 minutes commuting by taxi or private car. They often visited with friends between 22:00 and 00:00, primarily using the co-working space for working or reading, particularly on weekends. On average, respondents used the service one to two times per week, with spending per visit ranging from 401 to 600 baht. An analysis by occupational groups, specifically (1) students and (2) private company employees or others, revealed statistically significant differences in 22 out of 25 variables at the 0.05 significance level. These differences were most notable in travel behavior, types of service areas used, and time of visit. In contrast, only three variables final destination, use of internet cafés or gaming centers, and use of pharmacies were not statistically significant, indicating limited influence on decisions to use 24-hour services. Regarding the marketing mix (7Ps), when factors were ranked by descending mean scores, six items appeared in the top five due to equal ratings. The most influential factor was the direct underground connection to MRT Samyan Station. The second was the availability of a 24-hour co-working space. The third included two equally rated factors: proximity to residences, workplaces, and educational institutions, and the project’s overall convenience of location. The fifth position also comprised two equally rated factors: the availability of 24-hour restaurants and the convenience of purchasing goods and accessing services at any time. These results reflect user preferences for location, ease of access, work-supportive environments, and diverse 24-hour food and retail options. Such preferences align with modern lifestyles that emphasize flexibility and continuous service availability.
Creative Commons License