Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of environment, social and governance on economic growth: case study of Asian countries
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนิษฐา แต้มบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1194
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันหลายประเทศได้ให้ความสำคัญ และตระหนักถึงผลกระทบจากการดำเนินธุรกิจและกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนในระบบเศรษฐกิจ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม หรือธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) ต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคเอเชียทั้งหมด 26 ประเทศ ในปีพ.ศ. 2543 ถึงปีพ.ศ. 2563 โดยนำข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในมิติแต่ละด้านมาจัดทำเป็นดัชนี ESG ผ่านการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis) และใช้การประมาณการด้วย System Generalized Method of Moments เพื่อหาผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG ต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งพบว่าการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลทำให้การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจลดลงเล็กน้อยสำหรับประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชีย และผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานในแต่ละด้านของ ESG ยังส่งผลลบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ สาเหตุอาจเกิดจากต้นทุนการดำเนินงานที่สูงในช่วงแรกเริ่ม ในขณะที่ผลดีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจต้องใช้เวลาในการเห็นผล ดังนั้น ผู้ที่รับผิดชอบหรือมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายควรมีแนวทางความช่วยเหลือทั้งด้านการเงิน และอื่นๆให้แก่ภาคธุรกิจหรือภาคส่วนอื่นๆที่ดำเนินงานด้าน ESG เพื่อช่วยให้สามารถพัฒนาและดำเนินงานตามหลัก ESG ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ESG is becoming increasingly more important. As countries are increasingly aware of the social and environmental impacts of business operations and economic activities, there is a push for sustainability in economic growth. This research focuses on the impact of ESG on economic growth using data from 2000 to 2020 for 26 Asian countries. This study constructs the ESG index using Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and estimates the effect of ESG on growth by applying System Generalized Method of Moments estimation. The results show that ESG has a slight negative impact on economic growth. Furthermore, the results of the impact of each ESG dimension also negatively impact economic growth. This might be due to the high cost of investments in ESG processes, especially in the beginning, while the benefits to economic growth are more long-term. As such, the implication is that policymakers should support implementors of ESG practices through financial and/or non-financial means to pave the way for sustainable economic growth.
Creative Commons License