Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A blockchain and smart contract platform for cash flow management in modular steel construction projects
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Second Advisor
วิกรม เหล่าวิสุทธิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1007
Abstract
การก่อสร้างเหล็กมอดุลาร์เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการก่อสร้างนอกสถานที่ที่ช่วยเพิ่มความรวดเร็วและประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตาม การบริหารจัดการกระแสเงินสดในโครงการลักษณะนี้ยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย เนื่องจากขาดความชัดเจนด้านกระบวนการทางการเงิน ความไม่โปร่งใสในการทำธุรกรรม และปัญหาความไว้วางใจระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ความล่าช้าในการชำระเงินและข้อขัดแย้งต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนและสัญญาอัจฉริยะเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการกระแสเงินสดในโครงการก่อสร้างเหล็กมอดุลาร์ โดยระบบสามารถติดตามความคืบหน้าโครงการแบบเวลาจริง และดำเนินการชำระเงินโดยอัตโนมัติเมื่อมีการบรรลุเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาสัญญาอัจฉริยะโดยอิงหลักการ Contract Factory pattern เพื่อรองรับลักษณะการดำเนินงานแบบหลายโครงการและหลายฝ่าย และ ส่วนที่สองคือการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับเป็นสื่อกลางระหว่างผู้ใช้งานกับสัญญาอัจฉริยะ ระบบต้นแบบถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการจำลองอาคารเหล็กสำเร็จรูป ณ ศูนย์ปฏิบัติการสถาปัตยกรรม คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี โดยปรับให้เป็นโครงการขนาด 5 ยูนิต เพื่อจำลองบริบทของการก่อสร้างแบบมอดุลาร์ ผลการประยุกต์ใช้งานและข้อคิดเห็นจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสะท้อนว่าระบบสามารถเพิ่มความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงาน และเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจระหว่างผู้เกี่ยวข้องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modular steel construction is a modern off-site building method that helps improve construction speed and efficiency. However, managing cash flow in this type of project is still a challenge. Problems such as unclear payment processes, lack of transparency, and low trust between stakeholders can lead to delays and conflicts. This research develops a blockchain-based platform with smart contracts to support better financial management. The system allows real-time progress tracking and automatic payment when specific conditions are met. The platform includes two parts: (1) smart contracts designed with the Contract Factory Pattern to support multiple projects and stakeholders, and (2) a web-based application that connects users with the smart contract system. The platform was tested with a case study of a modular steel building at the Faculty of Architecture, Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi. The project was adapted into five modular units to simulate a real modular construction scenario. The results and feedback from stakeholders show that the system improves transparency and builds trust among all parties involved.
Creative Commons License