Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Review of Non-Prosecution Orders by Public Prosecutors Acting as Inquiry Officials : a case study under the Prevention and Suppression of Torture and Enforced Disappearance Act B.E. 2565
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรภิรมย์ โกมลารชุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.635
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่พนักงานอัยการทำหน้าที่เป็นพนักงานสอบสวนในคดีความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการทรมานและการกระทำให้บุคคลสูญหาย พ.ศ. ๒๕๖๕ กล่าวคือ แม้กฎหมายดังกล่าวจะกำหนดให้พนักงานอัยการเป็นพนักงานสอบสวน แต่พนักงานอัยการผู้ทำหน้าที่สอบสวนกลับไม่ได้เป็นผู้พิจารณาสั่งคดีเอง ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการที่ให้การสอบสวนและการสั่งคดีเป็นกระบวนการเดียวกัน อีกทั้งพระราชบัญญัตินี้ยังไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบคำสั่งไม่ฟ้องของพนักงานอัยการในกรณีดังกล่าว การตรวจสอบคำสั่งไม่ฟ้องจึงต้องดำเนินไปตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา ๑๔๕ และ ๑๔๕/๑ และตามมาตรา ๓๔ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๗ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการตรวจสอบตามกฎหมายทั้งสามมาตราดังกล่าวยังไม่เหมาะสมหรือสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการทรมานฯ ซึ่งมุ่งคุ้มครองบุคคลจากการทรมานและการกระทำให้บุคคลสูญหาย อันเป็นความผิดที่กระทบกระเทือนต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรง และที่มักมีผู้ถูกกล่าวหาเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ เนื่องจากบุคคลที่ทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบอาจอยู่ในฐานะเป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐผู้ถูกกล่าวหา อันอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านความน่าเชื่อถือและความโปร่งใสของกระบวนการยุติธรรมในคดีดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอแนะให้กำหนดให้พนักงานอัยการซึ่งเป็นพนักงานสอบสวนสามารถใช้อำนาจสั่งคดีได้โดยตรง และให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการทรมานฯ โดยเพิ่มระบบการตรวจสอบคำสั่งไม่ฟ้องของพนักงานอัยการที่โปร่งใสและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น โดยเสนอให้ศาลอุทธรณ์มีบทบาทตรวจสอบคำสั่งไม่ฟ้องภายหลังจากที่คำสั่งนั้นผ่านการพิจารณาของอัยการสูงสุดแล้ว ทั้งนี้ เพื่อส่งเสริมหลักการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลอำนาจภายในกระบวนการยุติธรรม และคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างแท้จริงในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine legal issues arising from the fact that public prosecutors are designated as inquiry officials in criminal cases under the Prevention and Suppression of Torture and Enforced Disappearance Act B.E. 2565 (2022). Although the Act stipulates that public prosecutors shall act as inquiry officials, those who conduct investigations are not the ones authorized to decide whether to prosecute. This arrangement is inconsistent with the principle that investigation and prosecution should be part of a unified process. Moreover, the Act does not provide clear legal criteria for reviewing non-prosecution orders in cases where public prosecutors act as inquiry officials. As a result, the review of non-prosecution orders currently relies on Section 145 and Section 145/1 of the Criminal Procedure Code, as well as Section 34 of the Special Case Investigation Act B.E. 2547 (2004). However, these mechanisms are neither suitable nor consistent with the spirit of the Prevention and Suppression of Torture and Enforced Disappearance Act, which seeks to protect individuals from acts of torture and enforced disappearance—offences that severely impact human rights and often involve state officials as alleged perpetrators. This is because those responsible for reviewing such orders may also hold positions as superiors of the state officials accused under the Act, which can give rise to concerns about the credibility and transparency of the criminal justice process in these cases. Therefore, this thesis proposes that public prosecutors who serve as inquiry officials should be vested with the authority to make prosecutorial decisions directly. It further recommends amending the Prevention and Suppression of Torture and Enforced Disappearance Act to establish a clearer and more transparent system for reviewing non-prosecution orders issued by public prosecutors. In particular, it suggests that the Court of Appeal should play a role in reviewing non-prosecution orders after they have been examined by the Attorney General. These proposed measures aim to strengthen checks and balances within the criminal justice system and to ensure genuine protection of human rights in Thai society.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.