Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of social capital in consumer civil society’s advocacy for consumer protection: a comparative study of Thailand, The United States, and South Korea
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรชิต จิรสัทธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1191
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายและเปรียบเทียบทุนทางสังคมในกลุ่มประชาสังคมผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา และเกาหลีใต้ วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทุนทางสังคมกับความสามารถในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของทุนทางสังคมในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคผ่านกรณีศึกษา การวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิทางเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีทุนทางสังคมของ Woolcock ในการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ ขอบเขตการศึกษาครอบคลุมประเทศไทยหลังปี 1997 เกาหลีใต้หลังปี 1987 และสหรัฐอเมริกาช่วงทศวรรษ 1960-1970 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้มแข็งของทุนทางสังคมแบบ Bonding อย่างชัดเจนจากการไม่ย่อท้อในการผลักดันให้เกิดสภาองค์กรผู้บริโภคเป็นเวลามากกว่า 20 ปี แต่สะท้อนความอ่อนแอของทุนทางสังคมแบบ Bridging และ Linking ซึ่งระบบการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับเกาหลีใต้และสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีทุนทางสังคมสองประเภทนี้แข็งแรงและประสานงานได้ดี เกาหลีใต้มีรูปแบบรัฐนำการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ส่วนสหรัฐอเมริกามีรูปแบบที่ประชาสังคมนำ ต่างจากไทยที่ไม่แข็งแรงทั้งภาคประชาสังคมและประสิทธิภาพของรัฐ จะได้ว่าทุนทางสังคมทั้งสามประเภทก็มีอิทธิพลต่อการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ข้อค้นพบสำคัญคือทุนทางสังคมแบบ Linking ไม่เพียงส่งผลต่อการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคเท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลต่อทุนทางสังคมแบบ Bonding และ Bridging ด้วย ดังนั้นไทยจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาทุนทางสังคมทั้งสองประเภท ทั้งโดยภาคประชาสังคมเองและรัฐที่ต้องทำให้ระบบการเมืองเป็นประชาธิปไตยและส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงนโยบายของภาคประชาสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explain and compare social capital in consumer civil society organizations across Thailand, the United States, and South Korea, analyze the relationship between social capital and consumer protection capabilities, and compare the role of social capital in consumer protection through case studies. The research employs qualitative methodology through secondary document analysis and interviews, utilizing Woolcock's social capital theory as the analytical framework. The study scope covers Thailand after 1997, South Korea after 1987, and the United States during the 1960s-1970s. The findings reveal that Thailand demonstrates strong bonding social capital, evidenced by persistent efforts to establish consumer organizations for over 20 years, but reflects weak bridging and linking social capital, with the political system being a crucial factor. In contrast, South Korea and the United States possess strong bridging and linking social capital that coordinate effectively within their respective contexts. South Korea follows a state-led consumer protection model, while the United States adopts a civil society-led approach, differing from Thailand's weak performance in both civil society strength and state effectiveness. The findings show that all three types of social capital influence consumer protection. A significant finding is that linking social capital not only affects consumer protection outcomes but also influences bonding and bridging social capital. Therefore, Thailand needs to develop both types of social capital through civil society initiatives and state efforts to democratize the political system and promote meaningful policy participation by civil society organizations.
Creative Commons License