Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Many-objective parallel assembly line balancing operated by multi-skill human and robot
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.283
Abstract
การจัดสมดุลสายการประกอบแบบขนานที่ประกอบด้วยพนักงานปกติ ผู้พิการ ผู้สูงอายุ และหุ่นยนต์ Cobot โดยการพิจารณาทุกฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ไปพร้อมๆกันจัดเป็นปัญหาเอ็นพีแบบยาก (NP-Hard) ที่มีความยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนของปัญหาดังนั้น จึงต้องพิจารณาใช้วิธีการแก้ปัญหาแบบฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) และเมตาฮิวริสติก (Meta-Heuristic) มาช่วยในการแก้ปัญหา งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอพนักงานหลายทักษะซึ่งจะมีข้อจำกัดแตกต่างกันไป โดยจะมีพนักงานปกติ พนักงานผู้พิการ และพนักงานผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อจะดูว่าการใช้พนักงานประเภทต่างๆจะมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของสายการประกอบอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบการจัดลำดับที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำในการพัฒนาหาคำตอบของฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งเป็นการจำลองสายการประกอบโดยฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ประกอบด้วย 1) ประสิทธิภาพของสายการประกอบมากที่สุด 2) พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่หุ่นยนต์หรือ Cobot ใช้ในการทำงานน้อยที่สุด และ 3) ความแตกต่างด้านการใช้พลังงานของพนักกงงานน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ Cobot สามารถลดภาระงานของพนักงาน โดยเฉพาะงานที่ต้องการความแม่นยำหรือทักษะเฉพาะทาง และเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นให้กับสายการประกอบ นอกจากนี้ การกระจายภาระงานระหว่าง Cobot และพนักงานจะช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานเฉลี่ยต่อ Cobot และทำให้การใช้งานพลังงานของพนักงานมีความสมดุลมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความแปรปรวนของภาระงานลดลง และการจัดสมดุลพลังงานในสายการประกอบมีความสมดุลมากขึ้น กล่าวโดยสรุปก็คือ Cobot มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความยืดหยุ่นของสายการประกอบ พร้อมช่วยลดข้อจำกัดด้านแรงงานและพลังงานได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Parallel assembly line balancing involving regular workers, workers with disabilities, elderly workers, and Cobot is a complex multi-objective problem categorized as NP-Hard. Due to its complexity, heuristic and meta-heuristic approaches are employed to address the problem effectively. This research introduces a multi-skilled workforce comprising regular workers, workers with disabilities, and elderly workers to examine their impact on the assembly line. The study applies a Non-Dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm III (NSGA-III) to optimize the multi-objective functions in the simulated assembly line. The objectives include: 1) maximizing the efficiency of the assembly line, 2) minimizing the energy consumption of Cobot, and 3) minimizing the energy usage variance among workers. The findings reveal that incorporating Cobot significantly reduces workers' workload, particularly in tasks requiring high precision or specialized skills: thereby enhancing the flexibility of the assembly line. Furthermore, distributing tasks between Cobot and workers lowers the average energy consumption per Cobot and balances energy usage among workers. This leads to reduced workload variance and more equally energy distribution across the assembly line. In conclusion, Cobot play a vital role in improving the efficiency and flexibility of assembly lines while mitigating workforce and energy constraints effectively.
Creative Commons License