Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of making pin by master Insauy Moontha
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.398
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปิน ศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา ประเมินคุณภาพเสียง ปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา มูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปิน ศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา และประเมินคุณภาพเสียงปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา เป็นศิลปินและช่างสร้างเครื่องดนตรีในจังหวัดน่าน มีประสบการณ์สร้างปินผ่านการทดลองและสังเกตปินของศิลปินหลาย ๆ ท่าน จากการศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา พบว่ามีความพิถีพิถันและมีความใส่ใจในทุกขั้นตอน พบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของปิน 8 ขั้นตอนคือ การคัดเลือกไม้ การร่างแบบตามกระสวนครั้งที่ 1 การร่างแบบตามกระสวนครั้งที่ 2 การผ่าเปิดตาดปิน การเจาะรูลมกระพุ้ง การทำหย่อง การทำก๊อบ และการติดก๊อบ อีกทั้งยังพบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงของปิน 6 ขั้นตอน คือ การคัดเลือกไม้ การร่างแบบกระสวนครั้งที่ 1 การผ่าเปิดตาดปิน การเจาะกระพุ้งและหัวปิน การเจาะรูลมกระพุ้ง และการตั้งเสียง พบลักษณะเฉพาะที่ปรากฏอยู่ในกรรมวิธีการสร้างปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา คือ 1. การนำลูกบิดกีตาร์มาใช้แทนลูกบิดแบบดั้งเดิมเป็นคนแรกของจังหวัดน่าน 2. การบากร่องส่วนหัวเพื่อใส่เรซิ่นสำหรับรองสายกันสึก 3.ลวดลายของรูลมทรงหยดน้ำคู่ จากการประเมินปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทั้ง 7 ท่าน พบว่าความเห็นของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทั้ง 7 ท่าน มีความพ้องกันว่าทั้งลักษณะทางกายภาพ และคุณภาพเสียงปินของพ่อครูอินส่วย มูลทา มีมาตรฐานที่ดี คือมีลักษณะทางกายภาพของปินสวยงาม สัดส่วนถูกต้อง รูปทรงดีมาก และลักษณะเสียงของปิน ดังกังวาน เสียงใส ไม่มีเสียงแหบ ไม่มีเสียงเพี้ยน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis “Process of making Pin by Master Insauy Moontha” investigates the basics biography and to study the process of making a pin and to assess the sound quality of Master Insauy Moontha’s Pin. According to the reearch findings, Master Insauy Moontha is an artist and Thai Instrument maker based in Nan province Thailand. Currently, he works as an artist and Thai Instrument maker. He has experiences from creating Pin through experimenting and observing Pin from many artists. Master Insauy Moontha’s process of making Pin was found to be meticulous and attentive at every step. The findings showed that the physical characteristics of Pin induce 8 steps. There were wood selection, first pattern lines draw, second pattern lines draw, cutting, drilling a hole for the wind flap, making saddle, making tunner and tunner modification. In addition, factors that affect the sound quality of the 6-step pin were also found as wood selection, first pattern lines draw, cutting, drilling a hole for surface, drilling a hole for the wind flap, tunner modification, making fret. The unique identities that appear in the creation process are found as followings: The guitar coil is used instead of the traditional coil; Corrosion of head gasket to insert resin for insulation support; The pattern of the double waterdrop-shaped air hole. The evaluation of Master Insauy Moontha by seven qualified people were found that there was a consensus that both physical characteristics and the sound quality of Master Insauy Moontha consisted of a good the physical characteristics of beautiful of Pin, the correct proportions, the shape and sound characteristics of Pin is all in good standard. The sound is clear with hoarsouteness sound but there is a little sharp sound when playing and it can fit well with the fiddle’s voice.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.