Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and development guidelines of agricultural vocational training for prisoners in Khao Plong temporary prison, Chainat province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.871
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรม สภาพปัญหาในการดำเนินการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรม ตลอดจนแนวทางในการพัฒนาการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมในเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลอง จังหวัดชัยนาท การศึกษาใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้บัญชาการเรือนจำจังหวัดชัยนาทและผู้อำนวยการด้านพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยที่ดูแลเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลอง จังหวัดชัยนาท 2) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานใกล้ชิดผู้ต้องขังเกี่ยวกับการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมในเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลอง จังหวัดชัยนาท 3) ผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลอง จังหวัดชัยนาท 4) ผู้พ้นโทษที่ได้นำเอาความรู้และทักษะจากการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมจากเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลอง จังหวัดชัยนาท ไปปรับใช้ 5) ผู้อำนวยการกองหรือหัวหน้างานฝึกวิชาชีพ กรมราชทัณฑ์ และ 6) ผู้บริหารระดับสูง (ดูแลด้านพัฒนา พฤตินิสัย) กรมราชทัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมในเรือนจำชั่วคราว เขาพลองมุ่งเน้นที่ตัวของผู้ต้องขังเป็นสำคัญตั้งแต่กระบวนการคัดเลือก มีการพิจารณาภูมิหลัง ทักษะ อาชีพที่เคยประกอบ ตลอดจนความสมัครใจของผู้ต้องขัง โดยรูปแบบของการฝึกเป็นไปในลักษณะของ “ครูพาทำ” และการอบรมจากหน่วยงานภายนอก มีการติดตามผลการอบรมในรูปแบบของการมอบหมายภารกิจ เพื่อวัดความเข้าใจของผู้ต้องขังในเรื่องที่ได้รับการอบรมไป การดำเนินการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมในเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลองปรากฏสภาพปัญหาในด้านสภาพทางภูมิศาสตร์ ด้านงบประมาณ ด้านอุปกรณ์ ด้านบุคลากร ด้านหลักสูตรและรูปแบบการฝึก ด้านผู้ต้องขัง ด้านระยะเวลา และด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ แนวทางในการพัฒนาการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมในเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลองมุ่งเน้นการสร้างความร่วมมือในการทำงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานภายนอกอื่น ๆ เพื่อสร้างเครือข่ายการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบและยั่งยืน สามารถพัฒนาเรือนจำชั่วคราวเขาพลอง บุคลากร หลักสูตรการฝึกวิชาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรม ตลอดจนผู้ต้องขัง ให้มีประสิทธิภาพควบคู่กันไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the process of agricultural vocational training, the issues of the training, as well as the development of the training in Khao Plong Temporary Prison, Chainat Province. The research has been executed with qualitative research through in-depth interviews with 6 significant target groups, including 1) the Commander of Chainat Provincial Prison and the Director of Behavioral Development at Khao Plong Temporary Prison, Chainat Province; 2) Personnel working closely with prisoners on agricultural vocational training; 3) Current prisoners at Khao Plong Temporary Prison, Chainat Province; 4) Former prisoners who have well applied knowledge and skills from agricultural vocational training at Khao Plong Temporary Prison, Chainat Province; 5) The Director of Vocational Training Division, Department of Corrections; and 6) Senior Executives (in charge of behavioral development), Department of Corrections. Studies have shown that agricultural vocational training process in Khao Plong Temporary Prison has primarily focused on the prisoners themselves since the selection process, considering the prisoners’ backgrounds, skills, previous occupations, and their willingness to participate. Led by instructors, the training is conducted by “learning by doing” manner, along with other training sessions from external entities. Results of the training are monitored through assigned tasks to assess the understanding of the participating prisoners. Agricultural vocational training at Khao Plong Temporary Prison has nonetheless encountered several challenges, including geographical factors, budget constraints, equipment shortages, personnel issues, issues in curriculum and training, prisoner-related concerns, format time limitation, as well as publicity challenges. In order to improve the training program, the approach would focus on fostering collaboration with both internal and external entities towards systematic and sustainable network, which would then enhance Khao Plong Temporary Prison, its personnel, the curriculum of agricultural vocational training, as well as prisoners’ skills development more effectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.