Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุตัวยับยั้งและกลไกการยับของ SARS-CoV-2 PAPAIN-LIKE PROTEASE
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittikhun Wangkanont
Second Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.907
Abstract
The coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic, caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), emerged in late 2019 in Wuhan, China, and rapidly spread worldwide. The continuous emergence of SARS-CoV-2 variants necessitates the investigation of viral proteins as potential drug targets. While the main protease (Mpro) has been extensively studied, papain-like protease (PLpro) remains relatively underexplored despite its critical roles in viral replication and the inhibition of host innate immune responses. This study aims to identify and characterize potential inhibitors of SARS-CoV-2 PLpro using a combination of in vitro protease activity assays, enzyme kinetics, molecular docking, molecular dynamics simulations, and structural characterization. Recombinant PLpro was expressed in E.coli Tuner (DE3) cells under various IPTG concentrations and temperatures, with optimal conditions identified at 16°C for 16 hours. Affinity chromatography using a Ni-NTA column facilitated the purification of PLpro, which demonstrated efficient cleavage activity on a synthetic peptide substrate derived from the viral polyprotein with a Km value of 13.7 µM and a Vmax value of 21.22 RFU/s. In vitro protease inhibitor screening identified two potential inhibitors, Lap1-1-0 and TC6, both exhibiting a competitive mode of inhibition with Ki values of 18.5 μM and 31.43 μM, respectively, suggesting TC6 has the highest binding affinity. Computational studies, including molecular docking and molecular dynamics simulations, were conducted to elucidate and compare the binding behavior of these inhibitors with SARS-CoV-2 PLpro. The results confirmed that both inhibitors bind to the BL2-Loop, with TC6 demonstrating the most potent binding efficiency, consistent with experimental findings. Crystallization of PLpro harboring the C111S mutation was also attempted. This study provides valuable insights into PLpro inhibition and serves as a foundation for the development of novel antiviral drugs targeting SARS-CoV-2 and related coronaviruses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ซึ่งเกิดจากไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์กลุ่มอาการทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันรุนแรงชนิดที่ 2 (SARS-CoV-2) ได้เริ่มระบาดในช่วงปลายปี พ.ศ. 2562 ที่เมืองอู่ฮั่น ประเทศจีน และแพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว การกลายพันธุ์ของ SARS-CoV-2 อย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลให้มีความจำเป็นในการศึกษากลไกการทำงานของโปรตีนไวรัสเพื่อระบุเป้าหมายทางชีวภาพสำหรับการพัฒนายา แม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาสมบัติของเอนไซม์โปรตีเอสหลัก (Mpro) อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่เอนไซม์โปรตีเอสที่คล้ายปาเปน (PLpro) ยังคงไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างเพียงพอ แม้ว่าเอนไซม์นี้จะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการจำลองตัวของไวรัสและการยับยั้งการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดของโฮสต์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดกรองและจำแนกลักษณะของสารยับยั้ง PLpro ของ SARS-CoV-2 โดยใช้เทคนิคหลายประการ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์แอกติวิตีของเอนไซม์ในหลอดทดลอง จลนพลศาสตร์เอนไซม์ การทำนายโครงสร้างโมเลกุลด้วย Molecular Docking และ Molecular Dynamics Simulations รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกของเอนไซม์ รีคอมบิแนนท์ PLpro ถูกผลิตโดยใช้เซลล์ E. coli Tuner (DE3) ภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ ของความเข้มข้นของ IPTG และอุณหภูมิ โดยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกโปรตีนที่อุณหภูมิ 16°C เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำการทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ Ni-NTA column ซึ่งให้เอนไซม์ที่มีความสามารถในการตัดสายเปปไทด์สังเคราะห์ที่ได้จาก polyprotein ของไวรัส โดยค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ที่วัดได้ คือ Km เท่ากับ 13.7 ไมโครโมลาร์ และค่า Vmax เท่ากับ 21.22 RFU/วินาที จากการคัดกรองสารยับยั้ง PLpro ในหลอดทดลอง พบว่าสาร Lap1-1-0 และ TC6 เป็นสารยับยั้งที่มีศักยภาพ โดยทั้งสองชนิดแสดงกลไกการยับยั้งแบบแข่งขัน โดยมีค่า Ki เท่ากับ 18.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 31.43 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า TC6 มีความสามารถในการจับกับเอนไซม์สูงที่สุด การศึกษาด้วย Molecular Docking และ Molecular Dynamics Simulations ช่วยให้เข้าใจกลไกการจับของสารยับยั้งทั้งสองชนิดต่อ PLpro โดยผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าทั้ง Lap1-1-0 และ TC6 สามารถจับกับบริเวณลูป BL2 ของ PLpro ได้ โดยที่ TC6 แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการจับกับเอนไซม์สูงสุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพยายามตกผลึก PLpro ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ C111S เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างเชิงผลึกของเอนไซม์ การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการยับยั้ง PLpro และสามารถเป็นรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสที่มุ่งเป้าไปยัง SARS-CoV-2 และไวรัสโคโรนาที่เกี่ยวข้อง-
Creative Commons License