Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โลกาภิวัตน์และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้: แนวทางเศรษฐมิติข้อมูลแผง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1183
Abstract
This research investigates the nexus between three distinct phases of globalization and income inequality in the contemporary era. The initial section of the literature review delineates these phases, while the subsequent section presents empirical evidence regarding the correlation between globalization and income distribution. This analysis employs employment GINI coefficients to examine the relationship between economic and financial globalization and within-country income inequality. Our study encompasses data from over 103 countries across six continents, spanning the period from 1990 to 2020. To achieve this, we commenced with a comprehensive literature review and subsequently performed an empirical analysis over the specified period; 1) testing whether globalization manifests in ways that allow nobility of international trade, financial investment inflows and capital assets flows; 2) utilizing models with and without interaction terms to test for the moderation effects. Preliminary results indicate that countries with greater openness to international trade are likely to experience elevated levels of income inequality. This trend has been consistently observed in regions such as Africa, Europe, South America, and globally. Furthermore, regression analyses from the latter portion of our research reveal an inverse relationship between economic growth and globalization-inequality nexus, specifically in Asia and North America. Such findings suggest that economic growth dampens the inequality-enhancing effect of globalization in these regions, moderated through economic development processes
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสามขั้นตอนที่แตกต่างกันของโลกาภิวัตน์และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้ในยุคร่วมสมัย ส่วนแรกของการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอธิบายขั้นตอนเหล่านี้ในขณะที่ส่วนต่อมานําเสนอหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโลกาภิวัตน์และการกระจายรายได้ การวิเคราะห์นี้ใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ GINI การจ้างงานเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโลกาภิวัตน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงินและความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้ภายในประเทศ การศึกษาของเราครอบคลุมข้อมูลจากกว่า 103 ประเทศในหกทวีป ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ปี 1990 ถึง 2020 เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายนี้ เราเริ่มต้นด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่ครอบคลุมและต่อมาได้ทําการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ในช่วงเวลาที่กําหนด 1) ทดสอบว่าโลกาภิวัตน์แสดงออกในลักษณะที่อนุญาตให้มีขุนนางของการค้าระหว่างประเทศการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนทางการเงินและการไหลของสินทรัพย์ทุนหรือไม่ 2) ใช้โมเดลที่มีและไม่มีเงื่อนไขการโต้ตอบเพื่อทดสอบเอฟเฟกต์การกลั่นกรอง. ผลการวิจัยเบื้องต้นบ่งชี้ว่าประเทศที่เปิดกว้างต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากขึ้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะประสบกับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้ในระดับที่สูงขึ้น แนวโน้มนี้พบได้อย่างต่อเนื่องในภูมิภาคต่างๆ เช่น แอฟริกา ยุโรป อเมริกาใต้ และทั่วโลก นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยจากส่วนหลังของการวิจัยของเราเผยให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ผกผันระหว่างการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและความเชื่อมโยงของโลกาภิวัตน์และความไม่เท่าเทียมกัน โดยเฉพาะในเอเชียและอเมริกาเหนือ การค้นพบดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจช่วยลดผลกระทบที่เพิ่มขึ้นของความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของโลกาภิวัตน์ในภูมิภาคเหล่านี้.
Creative Commons License