Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพจิต การกลัวตกกระแส และคุณภาพการนอนในนักศึกษา มณฑลเสฉวน นครฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน : การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1249
Abstract
Background: Sleep quality is a critical determinant of health, with poor sleep linked to adverse physical and mental outcomes. Among university students, excessive screen time, social media engagement, and psychological factors like Fear of Missing Out (FoMO) exacerbate sleep disturbances. Despite growing recognition of FoMO’s role in mental health challenges, its direct relationship with sleep quality remains understudied. This study aim to investigates the associations between mental health, FoMO, and sleep quality among university students in China’s Sichuan-Chongqing region, a population highly immersed in digital culture. And provide insight on how sleep quality is shifting in digital era.Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted from September to November 2024, utilizing convenience sampling to recruit 2,074 participants aged 18–24. Validated tools included the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Depression Anxiety Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21), Trait-State Fear of Missing Out Scale (T-SFoMOs), and Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS). Chi-square tests and binary logistic regression were employed to analyze associations between sleep quality (dependent variable) and independent variables (FoMO, mental health, social support).Results: A striking 72% of participants reported poor sleep quality. State-FoMO (situational anxiety about missing social experiences) showed a significant association with poor sleep (p = 0.005, OR = 1.5), suggesting context-dependent effects of FoMO have negative impact on sleep quality. Conversely, no direct association are observed in social support, while worsened stress (p 1), depress (p 1), and anxiety (p = 0.064, OR > 1) predicted poor sleep, due to the collinearity issue in mental health outcomes, we did not include exact odd ratio, as it is statistically unstable, and misleading, we only showed the direction for the odd ratio, to support explain the influence direction. Screen time exceeding 4 hours daily and social media addiction further worsened sleep outcomes. Conclusion: This study demonstrates the relationship between fear of missing out (FoMO), mental health issues, and poor sleep quality among Chinese university students. The high prevalence of poor sleep quality (72%) indicates an urgent public health problem that requires effective interventions. Longitudinal research should be conducted to understand causal relationships and develop more effective strategies to improve sleep quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: คุณภาพการนอนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพ การนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีมีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตที่แย่ลง ในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย พฤติกรรมการใช้หน้าจอ และการใช้โซเชียลมีเดียที่มากเกินไป ร่วมกับปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยา เช่น การกลัวตกกระแส ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดปัญหาการนอน แม้ว่าการกลัวตกกระแสจะเป็นที่ยอมรับมากว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิต แต่การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลัวตกกระแสกับคุณภาพการนอนก็ยังมีอยู่ไม่มาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สุขภาพจิต การกลัวตกกระแส และคุณภาพการนอน ในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลเสฉวน นครฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่มีวัฒนธรรมการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลสูงและมีผู้ใช้จำนวนมาก ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบ ภาคตัดขวาง ดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนกันยายนถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2567 โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก ในกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-24 ปี จำนวน 2,074 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินประกอบด้วย แบบวัดคุณภาพการนอนพิตส์เบิร์ก (PSQI) มาตรวัดความเครียดวิตกกังวลซึมเศร้า-21 (DASS-21) มาตรวัดความกลัวการตกกระแส (T-SFoMOs) และมาตรวัดหลายมิติของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (MSPSS) .ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลัวตกกระแส สุขภาพจิต และคุณภาพการนอนผลการศึกษาผลการศึกษา: พบว่าความชุกของคุณภาพการนอนที่ไม่ดีมีค่าสูง (ร้อยละ 72) โดยความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ที่กลัวว่าจะตกกระแส (State-FoMO) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับคุณภาพการนอนที่แย่ลง (p = 0.005, OR = 1.5) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพการนอนที่ไม่ดีขึ้นอยู่กับความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ที่กลัวว่าจะตกกระแส ในทางตรงกันข้ามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับคุณภาพการนอน และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียด (p 1), ซึมเศร้า (p 1) และความวิตกกังวล (p = 0.064, OR > 1) กับคุณภาพการนอนที่ไม่ดี (รายงาน OR>1 เนื่องจากปัญหาของตัวแปรต้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันเองสูงทำให้ไม่สามารถระบุค่าที่แท้จริงของ OR ได้) นอกจากนี้ การใช้หน้าจอเกิน 4 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน และ การเสพติดโซเชียลมีเดีย ยังส่งผลให้คุณภาพการนอนแย่ลงอีกด้วยสรุป: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลัวตกกระแส สุขภาพจิต และคุณภาพการนอนที่ไม่ดี ใน นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศจีน ความชุกของคุณภาพการนอนที่ไม่ดีสูงถึงร้อยละ 72 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าปัญหานี้เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่เร่งด่วน และต้องการมาตรการแทรกแซงที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ควรมีการศึกษาระยะยาว เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ และพัฒนาแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในการเพิ่มคุณภาพการนอนที่ดี
Creative Commons License