Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความหลากหลายทางเพศของคณะกรรมการบริษัทต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมีความเป็นสากลเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.361
Abstract
This study examines the impact of board gender diversity on corporate financial performance and investigates the moderating role of internationalization in the context of Southeast Asia. Using a panel dataset of publicly listed firms from five Southeast Asian countries (Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand) over the period 2014–2023, the analysis employs fixed effects regression models incorporating country, industry, and year fixed effects. The results show that board gender diversity is negatively and significantly associated with Tobin’s Q, indicating that increased female representation on boards is linked to lower market valuation. However, no significant effect is found on accounting-based performance measures, including ROA, ROE, and NPM. Additionally, internationalization is found to moderate the relationship between board gender diversity and profitability, with a significant interaction effect observed only for Net Profit Margin. These findings suggest that while gender diversity may not enhance short-term financial performance or market perception in this context, it becomes more valuable in internationally engaged firms. The study contributes to the understanding of how board composition and strategic orientation interact to shape firm outcomes in emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความหลากหลายทางเพศของคณะกรรมการบริษัทต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมีความเป็นสากลเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ โดยใช้ข้อมูล Panel จากบริษัทจดทะเบียนใน 5 ประเทศ ได้แก่ อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ และไทย ในช่วงปี 2014 ถึง 2023 และใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบ Fixed Effects ที่ควบคุมตัวแปรระดับอุตสาหกรรม ประเทศ และปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหลากหลายทางเพศในคณะกรรมการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบและมีนัยสำคัญกับค่า Tobin’s Q ซึ่งหมายความว่าการมีสัดส่วนผู้หญิงในคณะกรรมการบริษัทมากขึ้นจะทำให้มูลค่าตลาดที่วัดค่าจาก Tobin’s Q ลดลง ขณะที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญกับตัวชี้วัดทางการเงินเชิงบัญชี เช่น ROA, ROE และ NPM นอกจากนี้ ความเป็นสากลยังมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางเพศกับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน โดยมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะในตัวแปร Net Profit Margin ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความหลากหลายทางเพศอาจยังไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพหรือการรับรู้ของตลาดในระยะสั้น แต่ส่งผลต่อบริษัทที่มีการดำเนินธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License