Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ต่อตลาดแรงงานในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somtip Watanapongvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1182
Abstract
This research explores the impact of artificial intelligence (AI) on the labor market in China, using provincial-level panel data from 2006 to 2022. To address the endogeneity problem and improve analytical accuracy, a fixed-effects model with lagged control variables is employed. The study focuses on three key dimensions: total employment, wages, and employment across different skill levels. Year and COVID-19 dummies are included to account for policy changes and economic fluctuations, and subsample analyses by industry and region are performed. The results indicate a significant relationship between the rising adoption of AI and lowering employment for low- to medium-skilled workers, while high-skill occupations appear to be less affected. Additionally, the findings suggest that the integration of AI technologies increases wage levels, aligning with the assumptions of skill-biased technological change (SBTC). These findings provide empirical evidence of the disruptive impact of AI on the Chinese labor market and highlight the influence of technological advancement on employment in emerging economies. The study offers practical guidance for policymakers and corporate leaders in addressing labor market challenges in an AI-driven economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence: AI) ต่อตลาดแรงงานในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับจังหวัดแบบพาเนลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2549 ถึง พ.ศ. 2565 ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้แบบจำลอง Fixed Effects และใส่ค่าของตัวแปรควบคุมบางตัวในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้า (Lagged variables) เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหา Endogeneity และเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ผล งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในสามประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ การจ้างงานรวม ระดับค่าจ้าง และการจ้างงานตามระดับทักษะของแรงงาน (ทักษะสูง ทักษะปานกลาง และทักษะต่ำ) โดยใส่ตัวแปรปีและสถานการณ์โควิด-19 เพื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนโยบายและความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจพร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลเพิ่มเติมแยกตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมและภูมิภาค ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ AI ที่เพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับการจ้างงานของแรงงานทักษะต่ำและปานกลางที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่กลุ่มแรงงานทักษะสูงได้รับผลกระทบจาก AI น้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า AI มีผลต่อระดับค่าจ้างที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิด Skill-Biased Technological Change (SBTC) ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของ AI ต่อตลาดแรงงานจีน และสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีมีอิทธิพลต่อการจ้างงานในประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่ อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้นำองค์กรในการจัดการกับความท้าทายด้านแรงงานในยุคที่เศรษฐกิจถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วย AI ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.