Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับและรู้จำภาพหลายใบหน้าสำหรับเอฟพีจีเอแบบระบบประมวลผลบนชิป
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.235
Abstract
Recognizing multiple faces within a single frame or image presents a significant challenge in facial recognition tasks. This challenge demands robust algorithms capable of handling variations in facial position, unstable brightness, and the presence of accessories such as glasses or hats. However, in current surveillance applications, multiple face recognition is vital for maintaining various security measures. In such applications, there is a need for processors that are compact and deployable in diverse environments. FPGA is popular due to its compact size, cost-effectiveness, and high performance. In this thesis, we proposed the implementation of multiple face detection and recognition on an SoC FPGA utilizing the Xilinx Kria KV260 platform. We chose the MTCNN algorithm for multiple face detection and the ResNet-20 model for multiple face recognition developed by Vitis AI, and we fine-tuned this model using the CUFace dataset. Our results demonstrate the robust capability to detect and recognize faces of up to 8 individuals within a single frame in just 0.11 seconds, with a recognition rate of 93.77%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรู้จำใบหน้าหลายใบภายในเฟรมหรือรูปภาพเดียวถือเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญในงานจดจำใบหน้า ความท้าทายนี้ต้องการอัลกอริธึมที่ประสิทธิภาพสูงซึ่งสามารถจัดการกับตำแหน่งใบหน้าที่แตกต่างกัน ความสว่างที่ไม่เสถียร และการมีอยู่ของอุปกรณ์เสริม เช่น แว่นตาหรือหมวก อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบัน การจดจำใบหน้าหลายใบมีความสำคัญต่อการรักษามาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยต่างๆ และ จำเป็นต้องมีโปรเซสเซอร์ที่มีขนาดกะทัดรัดและปรับใช้ได้ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่หลากหลาย เอฟฟีจีเอ ได้รับความนิยมเนื่องจากมีขนาดกะทัดรัด ความคุ้มค่า และประสิทธิภาพสูง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการใช้งานการตรวจจับและการรู้จำหลายใบหน้าบน เอฟฟีจีเอ แบบระบบประมวลผลบนชิป โดยใช้แพลตฟอร์ม Xilinx Kria KV260 ผู้จัดทำเลือกอัลกอริทึม MTCNN สำหรับการตรวจจับใบหน้าหลายใบ และโมเดล ResNet-20 สำหรับการรู้จำใบหน้าหลายใบที่พัฒนาโดย Vitis AI และผู้จัดทำได้ปรับแต่งแบบจำลองนี้อย่างละเอียดโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูล CUFace ผลลัพธ์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการตรวจจับและรู้จำใบหน้าของบุคคลสูงสุด 8 คนภายในเฟรมเดียวโดยใช้เวลาเพียง 0.11 วินาที และมีอัตราการรู้จำ 93.77%
Creative Commons License