Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของแกรฟีนควันตัมดอทบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้แสงวิซิเบิล สำหรับการย่อยสลายสีย้อมอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1012
Abstract
The rapid industrialization and increased use of organic dyes for production in many industries have led to extensive environmental pollution concerns. At present, photocatalytic dye degradation is an outstanding environmentally friendly process for removal and treatment of organic dyes from water pollutants that cause no harm to the environment. In this research, we investigated the performance of different crystallographic structure of TiO2 (anatase, rutile, and mixed anatase/rutile P25 TiO2) under visible light irradiation. Furthermore, the TiO2 was modified using graphene quantum dots to evaluate their effect on photocatalytic efficiency. The characterization results of the GQDs/TiO2 photocatalyst composites demonstrated that GQDs effectively reduce charge recombination and increase oxygen vacancies which led to improved TiO2 efficiency under visible light, as confirmed by XPS, EPR, and PL techniques. Methylene blue (10 ppm) was used as a representative of organic dye solution to assess the photocatalytic performances under visible light source generated by xenon lamp. The concentration of methylene blue was measured using UV-visible spectrophotometer at a wavelength of 665 nm, the results demonstrate that GQDs enhance the efficiency of TiO2 under visible light irradiation, resulting in a higher rate of MB degradation. Additionally, the photocatalyst composite achieved approximately 24% degradation of 30 ppm phenol, representing organic compounds commonly observed in wastewater. This confirms the potential use of the photocatalyst composite for effective. wastewater treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรมอย่างรวดเร็วและการใช้สีย้อมอินทรีย์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการผลิตในหลายๆอุตสาหกรรมส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหามลภาวะต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างกว้างขวาง ในปัจจุบันนั้นการย่อยสลายสีย้อมด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงเป็นวิธีที่โดดเด่นสำหรับการกำจัดและบำบัดสีย้อมออกจากน้ำเสีย ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ โครงสร้าง อนาเทส รูไทล์ และ โครงสร้างผสมอนาเทส/รูไทล์ P25 ภายใต้การฉายรังสีจากช่วงของแสงที่ตามองเห็นได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ปรับแต่งไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เหล่านี้ด้วยแกรฟีนควันตัมดอท (GQDs) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ผลการวิเคราะห์ของตัวเร่งปฺกิริยาด้วยแสงเชิงประกอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติม GQDs ลงในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถลดการรวมตัวกันใหม่ของประจุและเพิ่มการเกิดช่องว่างของออกซิเจน ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้ช่วงแสงที่มองเห็นได้นั้นดีขึ้น ยืนยันได้จากเทคนิค XPS, EPR, และ PL เมทิลีนบลู (10 ppm) ใช้เป็นตัวแทนของสารละลายสีย้อมอินทรีย์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่สร้างจากหลอดไฟซีนอน วัดความเข้มข้นของเมทิลีนบลูด้วยสเปกโตรโฟโต้มิเตอร์ UV-Vis ที่ความยาวคลื่น 665 นาโนเมตร จากผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า GQDs นั้นช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเนียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้การฉายรังสีที่มองเห็นได้ ส่งผลให้อัตราการย่อยสลายของเมทิลีนบลูสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงเชิงประกอบยังสามารถย่อยสลายฟีนอลเข้มข้น 30 ppm ได้ประมาณ 24% ซึ่งเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่มักพบอยู่ในน้ำเสีย จึงยืนยันถึงศักยภาพในการใช้งานตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงเชิงประกอบสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.