Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการเชื่อมโอนภาษาในการสอนการอ่านต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.548
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) investigate the effects of translanguaging in improving English reading comprehension among Chinese undergraduate students, and 2) explore the opinions of Chinese undergraduate students towards the use of translanguaging in English reading instruction. The participants were 42 non-English major undergraduate students from a provincial university in Yunnan, China. The research instruments included pre- and post-tests of English reading comprehension, and semi-structured interviews. Results from the paired sample t-test at the .05 significance level revealed that students’ English reading comprehension improved significantly following the use of translanguaging in English reading instruction, especially among those in the low reading ability group. Thematic analysis indicated that students had a positive attitude towards the use of translanguaging in English reading instruction, particularly in improving understanding, enhancing learning efficiency, reducing learning pressure, and increasing learning interest. These findings highlight the pedagogical potential of incorporating translanguaging in English reading instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเชื่อมโอนภาษาในการพัฒนาความเข้าใจการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจีน และ 2) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจีนต่อการใช้การเชื่อมโอนภาษาในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ตัวอย่างของงานวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาจำนวน 42 คน ที่ไม่ได้มาจากวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษจากมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในมณฑลยูนนาน ประเทศจีน เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทดสอบก่อนและหลังเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการทดสอบ paired sample t-test พบว่า นักศึกษาพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังจากใช้การเชื่อมโอนภาษาในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะนักศึกษาในกลุ่มคะแนนต่ำมีการพัฒนาที่สำคัญที่สุด การวิเคราะห์เชิงหัวข้อระบุว่านักศึกษามีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการใช้การเชื่อมโอนภาษาในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะในการช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจและประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนรู้ ลดแรงกดดันในการเรียนรู้ และเพิ่มความสนใจในการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพทางการสอนในการนำการเชื่อมโอนภาษาเข้ามาใช้ในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.