Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for identifying heritage viewing points for mobility impaired persons a case study of Phanom Rung Historical Park, Buriram
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภากร ธรรมวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1179
Abstract
อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พนมรุ้ง เป็นที่ตั้งของปราสาทหินพนมรุ้ง มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญของประเทศ ตั้งอยู่บนยอดภูเขาไฟดับสนิท สภาพพื้นที่ที่มีความสูงชันและสถาปัตยกรรมขอมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ ส่งผลให้การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ซึ่งมีพื้นต่างระดับเป็นอุปสรรคสำหรับผู้พิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว คุณค่าและความงามของปราสาทหินพนมรุ้งอยู่ที่ความเป็นของแท้ดั้งเดิม ความครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ และสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงอาจกระทบต่อคุณค่าดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดจุดชมโบราณสถานที่เหมาะสมและเข้าถึงได้สำหรับคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว วิธีวิจัยใช้การประเมินคุณค่าพื้นที่ตามเกณฑ์การอนุรักษ์โบราณสถาน และการประเมินความที่ของภาพที่ปรากฏในสื่อ การประเมินการเข้าถึงจุดสำคัญ และการรับฟังความเห็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบโบราณสถานจาก 17 จุด มีจำนวน 6 จุดสำคัญในการชมสำหรับคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว ได้แก่ ลานทางสู่ปราสาท ปราสาทประธาน บันไดขึ้นสู่ปราสาทประธาน ชาลารูปกากบาท บันไดต้นทาง และสระน้ำโบราณ ที่งนี้ พบปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านการเข้าถึงทางกายภาพ เนื่องจากพื้นผิวของทางเดินเป็นวัสดุหินทรายและหินศิลาแลง สภาพขรุขระ และรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมขอมที่มีรูปแบบพื้นต่างระดับ แนวทางการออกแบบ เริ่มจากการศึกษาและเข้าใจสถาปัตยกรรมขอมอย่างลึกซึ่ง ด้วยการประเมินมุมมอง การประเมินผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากสิ่งก่อสร้างใหม่ ทำการจำแนกความจำเป็นในการเข้าถึง บริเวณที่ไม่สามารถมองเห็น ณ ตำแหน่งดั้งเดิม อาจต้องทดแทนด้วยการมองเห็นจากตำแหน่งอื่น สำหรับจุดที่สามารถมองเห็น ณ ตำแหน่งดั้งเดิม ออกแบบปรับปรุงด้วยแนวคิดด้านการอนุรักษ์ และด้านการเข้าถึงทั้งทางกายภาพและการเข้าถึงทางการมองเห็น โดยปรับพื้นที่ให้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phanom Rung Historical Park features Prasat Phanom Rung (Stone Castle), a nationally significant cultural heritage site atop an extinct volcano. The site's elevated location and distinctive Khmer architecture present accessibility challenges for individuals with mobility impairments. The castle's value rests on its authenticity, integrity, and natural setting, potentially compromised by accessibility alterations. This research identifies suitable, accessible viewing points for individuals with mobility impairments, employing a methodology encompassing site value assessment based on conservation principles, analysis of visual representations in media, viewpoint accessibility assessment, and expert consultation. Six key elements out of seventeen were identified as important viewing locations: the Terrace, Central Sanctuary, Stairway, Cruciform Terrace, Grand Entrance Steps, and Ancient Ponds. Results revealed primary accessibility obstacles related to uneven sandstone and laterite walkways, and the stepped platforms characteristic of Khmer architecture. The proposed design approach commences with an in-depth study of Khmer architecture, including visual impact and new-construction impact assessments, and accessibility requirement identification. In cases of in situ inaccessibility, in visu design is considered. For accessible sites, enhancements balancing conservation and improved physical and visual accessibility with minimal intervention are proposed.
Creative Commons License