Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai literature instruction based on literature circles to enhance empathy of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.562
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านวรรณคดีไทยโดยใช้วงวรรณกรรมที่มีต่อการเสริมสร้างความร่วมรู้สึกสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาชลบุรี ระยอง จำนวน 40 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 คาบ รวมทั้งสิ้น 12 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบประเมินความร่วมรู้สึก และแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความร่วมรู้สึกภาพรวมหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ ทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความร่วมรู้สึกด้านความคิด ความร่วมรู้สึกด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และความร่วมรู้สึกด้านพฤติกรรม พบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทุกองค์ประกอบ 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความร่วมรู้สึกของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านวรรณกรรมไทยโดยใช้วงวรรณกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมความร่วมรู้สึกจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ความร่วมรู้สึกของนักเรียนระยะหลังดีขึ้นกว่าระยะแรกทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined how literature circles affect empathy in Thai literature reading for upper secondary students. The study involved 40 students in Grade 10 from a large secondary school in the secondary Educational Service Area office Chonburi Rayong. The experiment ran for six weeks, with two class periods each week, totaling 12 periods. We used lesson plans, an empathy assessment form, and learning journals for data collection. Data analysis included mean, standard deviation, t-tests, and content analysis. The results showed that: (1) students' post-test empathy scores were significantly higher than their pre-test scores at the .05 level. When looking at specific areas—cognitive empathy, affective empathy, and behavioral empathy—all post-test scores were also significantly higher than pre-test scores at the same level. (2) Qualitative analysis of learning journals revealed that students' empathy improved in all areas after participating in the literature circles compared to the initial stage.
Creative Commons License