Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Buddha in literary works of Thammayut sect in 1825-1912
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1112
Abstract
แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธเจ้ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนจากประเพณีพุทธศาสนาเดิมในยุคของธรรมยุติกนิกาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอพระพุทธเจ้าและวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการ โดยศึกษาจากวรรณกรรมของคณะธรรมยุติกนิกายพ.ศ. 2368 - 2455 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำเสนอพระพุทธเจ้าทั้งพระพุทธคุณและพุทธประวัติเป็นวรรณกรรมภาษาไทยที่ยังคงขนบการนำเสนอตามประเพณีพุทธศาสนา รูปแบบมีทั้งร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรอง แต่คัดสรรเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอ ยึดหลักเหตุผล วิเคราะห์วิพากษ์ด้วยมุมมองของผู้เขียน เน้นพระปัญญาของพระพุทธเจ้าเป็นพิเศษ ส่วนสำคัญที่แตกต่างจากประเพณี คือ วรรณกรรมช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธเจ้าใหม่ คือทรงเป็นมนุษย์ธรรมดาทั้งขนาดพระวรกาย พุทธลักษณะ ประวัติความเป็นมา ยึดข้อมูลจากพระไตรปิฎกเป็นหลักในการศึกษาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีการอ้างถึงพระพุทธเจ้าในบทสวดของพิธีสงฆ์และพิธีกรรมอื่น ๆ นอกพุทธศาสนาให้ถูกตรงตามหลักการพุทธศาสนา แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธเจ้าในวัฒนธรรมไทยให้เหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ที่กำลังเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมไทยในยุคนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of the Buddha underwent a transformation from traditional Buddhist customs during the era of the Dhammayuttika Nikaya. This thesis aims to study how the Buddha was represented and to analyze its development, using Thai-language literature produced by the Dhammayuttika Nikaya between 1825 and 1912 CE as primary sources. The findings show that the depictions of the Buddha—both his virtues and his biography—were still presented in accordance with traditional Buddhist conventions. These representations appeared in both prose and verse, but the content was selectively presented through a rational lens, incorporating analysis and critique from the authors’ perspectives, with special emphasis on the Buddha’s wisdom. A significant departure from tradition is the portrayal of the Buddha as an ordinary human being—his bodily size, physical features, and life story—based primarily on the Pali Tipiṭaka and examined with critical thinking. At the same time, references to the Buddha in monastic chants and rituals outside of Buddhism were adjusted to align with core Buddhist principles. This indicates a shift in the Thai cultural perception of the Buddha to make it more appropriate and compatible with the growing influence of science in Thai society at the time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.